KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

motion sickness

Spanish translation: cinetosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motion sickness
Spanish translation:cinetosis

12:36 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: motion sickness
Some of the side-effects of a drug:

- motion sickness (what do you think about "mareo"?)

Thanks!
dany2303
cinetosis
Explanation:
Probably too technical for what you want, but the only word that encompasses all the symptoms and relates them to their cause. Mareo is just plain dizziness and can happen for other reasons, and you can get nausea for many other reasons too.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3náuseasxxxOso
4 +3mareo por movimientoKarla Mabarak
5 +1cinetosis
MJ Barber
5 +1mareos, naúseas, vómitos y malestar generalizado que siente un individuo cuando está en movimiento
Elinor Thomas
4 +2mareoxxxmgonzalez
4mareos
mtpringle
4mareo
Michel34


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mareo


Explanation:
sí señor

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mareo


Explanation:
That sounds OK!

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
náuseas


Explanation:
Sí, Dany, puede ser mareo, pero yo lo describiría más como náuseas.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Sí, también se usa muchísimo.
2 mins
  -> Gimme 5, man! ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: estoy de acuerdo con vos
7 mins
  -> Cool! Gimme 10, man! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Paulita! ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mareo por movimiento


Explanation:
a little more specific


KidWise Health Advisor 10.0: N·useas (Nausea)
... Temas relacionados: Mareo por movimiento. VÛmitos. Escrito por
BD Schmitt, MD, autor de "Your Child's Health", Bantam Books. ...
choc.fmpdatabase.net/dev/pediatric/spg/nausea.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Esta es la traducción. Elena
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Irecu: Perfecto
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  pzulaica
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mareos, naúseas, vómitos y malestar generalizado que siente un individuo cuando está en movimiento


Explanation:
Dany, motion sickness es todo eso junto, no una cosa o la otra. Fijate cómo podés insertarlo en la traducción.

Suerte! :-))

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Totalmente de acuerdo!... Una 'motion sickness sufferer" :-( Elena
1 min
  -> Hoooola doc!!! Tanto tiempo!!! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinetosis


Explanation:
Probably too technical for what you want, but the only word that encompasses all the symptoms and relates them to their cause. Mareo is just plain dizziness and can happen for other reasons, and you can get nausea for many other reasons too.


    mosby medical dict.
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Cada día se aprende algo nuevo ¡Gracias! ¶:^)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mareos


Explanation:
mareos con s sería más apropiado. Sufrir de mareos.

Literalmente enfermedad de movimiento Entiendo que es mareos ya que se trata no de un mareo sino de varios. (sentir los vaivenes de las olas del mar)

Espero te ayude


náusea es nausea.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46