KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

buffy coat

Spanish translation: capa leucocitaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffy coat
Spanish translation:capa leucocitaria
Entered by: AngelaMR

06:32 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: buffy coat
Is "capa leucocitaria" the correct translation?

Context:
Pipette all plasma... If any part of the red cell/buffy coat are disturbed, re-centrifuge.

Thanks!
AngelaMR
Capa leucocitaria
Explanation:
Efectivamente Angelote, componente sanguíneo, preparado por centrifugación de una unidad de sangre total, que contiene la mayor parte de sus leucocitos y, según el sistema de centrifugación, sus plaquetas;

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Capa leucocitaria
Mireia Oliva Solé
4o capa de leucocitospzulaica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o capa de leucocitos


Explanation:
o capa de leucocitos

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capa leucocitaria


Explanation:
Efectivamente Angelote, componente sanguíneo, preparado por centrifugación de una unidad de sangre total, que contiene la mayor parte de sus leucocitos y, según el sistema de centrifugación, sus plaquetas;

Saludos:)
Mireia


Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :-)