KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Flu shot

Spanish translation: Vacuna antigripal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flu shot
Spanish translation:Vacuna antigripal
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

06:31 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Flu shot
Flu shot on friday
Vacuna antigripal
Explanation:
Hola,

Yo diría "vacuna antigripal". El viernes, vacuna anitgripal.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Vacuna antigripal
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +6vacuna contra la gripe (gripa in Mexico)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3Vacuna contra la influenzaolv10siq
4 +1vacuna contra la gripe (resfriado)pzulaica
4el viernes, vacuna contra la gripeMarian Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vacuna contra la gripe (gripa in Mexico)


Explanation:
In Argentina we say vacuna, which means vaccination, and not shot. The above would mean vaccination against flu.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Gowar
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOso: Perfect! ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuna contra la gripe (resfriado)


Explanation:
(Habrá) vacuna contra la gripe (resfriado) el viernes

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Gripe si, resfriado no.
0 min

neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Resfriado y gripe son cosas distintas
47 mins

agree  xxxOso: De hecho, en México le llaman resfriado a la gripa, así que Paula ha dado una respuesta 100% válida! ¶:^))
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vacuna antigripal


Explanation:
Hola,

Yo diría "vacuna antigripal". El viernes, vacuna anitgripal.

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 mins
  -> Gracias Paula :-)

agree  Leliadoura
9 mins
  -> Gracias Leliadoura :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Perdón, quise estar de acuerdo con esta versión, aunque la otra es correcta también. Aaayy! A mí también me toca el 16!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y que le sea leve ;-)

agree  AngelaMR
1 hr
  -> Gracias Angelote :-)

agree  Cecilia Paris: Existe la vacuna antigripal homeopática, more friendly!!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias CParis ;-)

agree  xxxOso: Ay, ay, ay, estoy feliz de poder dar agrees otra vez!!! ¶:^)))
2 hrs
  -> Y yo encantada de recibirlos de parte de mi estimado amigo el Oso ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vacuna contra la influenza


Explanation:
"Vacuna contra la influenza/gripe"

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
37 mins
  -> Gracias Karla

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Influenza y gripe son dos enfermedades distintas. La influenza suele ser más grave y hasta mortal en los ancianos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el viernes, vacuna contra la gripe


Explanation:
Otra opcion:
el viernes, ataque de gripe.
Sería mejor leer la frase con su contexto.


Marian Garcia