KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Special Warnings

Spanish translation: Advertencia


09:39 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Special Warnings
Special warnings
— Do not take this medicine with any other paracetamol containing products.
— If symptoms persist for more than three days, consult your doctor.
In this case could the above term be translated with "Gegenanzeigen"? or "besondere Hinweise"?
Sam
Spanish translation:Advertencia
Explanation:
En singular.

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6AdvertenciasSery
5 +4Advertencia
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1precauciones especiales
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Besondere Hinweise
Monica Colangelo
5Contraindicacionesolv10siq
4Besondere Hinweise
Monica Colangelo
4Besondere Hinweisexxxschwensen
4Aviso importante / Nota importanteMyrtha
4advertencias especiales.Henri Barreiro Domingo
3AdvertenciasxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Advertencias


Explanation:
o Advertencias Especiales


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cposse: o advertencia solamente
1 min
  -> Tks

agree  xxxOso: yeah! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Karla Mabarak
17 mins

agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga: OK!
33 mins

agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Advertencia


Explanation:
En singular.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
13 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertencias especiales.


Explanation:
Suerte

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advertencias


Explanation:
Hi Sam,
I only understand your first question:
Special Warnings could be translated into Spanish only as "Advertencias" as in this example:

"[PDF] Mis Medicinas Mis Medicinas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... no use el medicamento. Pídale a su médico o farmacéutico otro medicamento. Advertencias:
Léalas con mucho cuidado. Fecha de vencimiento: No use ningún ...
www.fda.gov/womens/taketimetocare/Meds_Spn.pdf "
Second question ... I'm blank.. ¶:^(

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aviso importante / Nota importante


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así en algunos letreros

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precauciones especiales


Explanation:
Another possibility, appearing in the site below related to drug interactions.
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.diabeticos.com/tratamiento/antidiab_oral.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
2 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Besondere Hinweise


Explanation:
I guess you misplaced your question. I
understand you need the German version, right? Well, to me that is the best choice

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Estamos de acuerdo ;-)
22 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besondere Hinweise


Explanation:
Dear Sam.
It looks like you are asking for the term in German, and not in Spanish...

My German is very rusty, but Besondere Hinweise sounds like the best solution here. Gegenanzeigen is Contraindication, isn't it? Anyhow, I understand your doubt, as the explanation sounds more like a "contraindication"... Good luck.

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contraindicaciones


Explanation:
I think the correct spanish term is "contraindicaciones", that is, what you should not take while taking this medicine.
"Contraindicaciones
-No tome este medicamento con ningún otro producto que contenga paracetamol.
-Si los síntomas persisten durante más de tres días consulte a su médico.
Hope it helps.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besondere Hinweise


Explanation:
Sam
Why did you ask which of the two German
versions you proposed was better and finally chose the Spanish equivalent?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395