KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

self-shielded

Spanish translation: autoblindado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-shielded
Spanish translation:autoblindado

06:39 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: self-shielded
The Radiation Treatment System is a patented self-shielded,
mobile, electron beam accelerator that is designed to be rolled into operating rooms
Clara Maltras
Spain
autoblindado
Explanation:
Glosario física radiológica y aplicaciones
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I think that´s the right translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autoblindadostudio
4acelerador autoprotegido...
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acelerador autoprotegido...


Explanation:
Es un tipo de acelerador que está protegido contra radiaciones o cualquier otra fuente de interferencia.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoblindado


Explanation:
Glosario física radiológica y aplicaciones

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I think that´s the right translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins