KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

strength of drug products

Spanish translation: concentración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strength of drug products
Spanish translation:concentración
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:08 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: strength of drug products
FIELD: PHARMACY
The United states Pharmacopeia sets legally enforceable standards for the identity, strength, purity, packaging, and labeling of drug products.
Irma
concentración
Explanation:
Hola Irma:-)
Esto, según el Oxford Superlex.

Espero te ayude:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
This is the word I found in Navarro's medical dictionarybut I wanted to make sure. Thanks!!!
irma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Potencia / Actividad
Monica Colangelo
5concentración
Terry Burgess
4calidad - concentración
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentración


Explanation:
Hola Irma:-)
Esto, según el Oxford Superlex.

Espero te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
This is the word I found in Navarro's medical dictionarybut I wanted to make sure. Thanks!!!
irma

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calidad - concentración


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation (it means quality), but it suggested as a translation by:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor (Marina Orellana), Editorial Universitaria, Santiago de Chile).
I feel that quality in this case fits into the context.
Concentración is another valid translation (a drug is stronger when it has a higher concentration, or a higher dose)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Potencia / Actividad


Explanation:
Son los términos utilizados en los Protocolos de Análisis de toda droga

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like potencia.
12 mins

agree  mtpringle: potencia
12 mins