KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

service

Spanish translation: tipo de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service (type)
Spanish translation:tipo de servicio
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:50 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: service
It's a consent for a test and at the end says:

Patient's signature
Physician or HIV counselor's signature
Physician or HIV counselor's Name (print)
Service
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
tipo de servicio
Explanation:
Hola María:-)
Concuerdo con Patricia pero aún siento que se refieren más bien al "tipo" de servicio y no al "servicio en sí (como sería calidad, etc..

Esto es sólo otra opción.

Espero te ayude:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tipo de servicio
Terry Burgess
5servicio
Patricia Myers
4 +1departamento/servicio medicalHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Servicio de salud
aschewe
4Servicio:________________________Doug Zelaya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tipo de servicio


Explanation:
Hola María:-)
Concuerdo con Patricia pero aún siento que se refieren más bien al "tipo" de servicio y no al "servicio en sí (como sería calidad, etc..

Esto es sólo otra opción.

Espero te ayude:-)
terry


    Experiencia propia
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 hr

agree  Eduardo López
8 hrs

agree  Sery: Sí, pienso que es para especificar el servicio prestado.
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio de salud


Explanation:
En este caso concreto se refiere a la institución que realizará el estudio.

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio:________________________


Explanation:
Creo que es para detallar el tipo de servicio prestado.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departamento/servicio medical


Explanation:
Ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: Yes! "departamento"-which department or specialty the physician is from
22 hrs