KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

screw collar / thread

Spanish translation: abrazadera


19:53 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / applicators/accesories
English term or phrase: screw collar / thread
When ready to treat the patient, remove the applicator caps and attach the transfer guide tubes to the ring and tandem, securing them with the screw collars provided. Be sure to tighten the collars completely onto the threads
Silvina
Spanish translation:abrazadera
Explanation:
Esquematica de la ensamblaje completo del dosificador de ...
... 30, 14037. Tornillo de la abrazadera (collar clamp screw).
31, 13845. Abrazadera (collar sleeve). 32, 13990. ...
dillonhelp.com/xl650espanol/xl650_spanish/powdermeasure_schematic.htm - 28k

Fijaciones IPM2
... REFORZADA / HEAVY DUTY PIPE COLLAR, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, ABRAZADERA M6 / M6 HOSE CLAMP,
TORNILLO ABRAZADERA M6 / DOUBLE THREAD WOOD SCREW, ABRAZADERA SUPER / SUPER HOSE ...
www.ipmfix.com/fijaciones2.html - 24k
Selected response from:

xxxfabyannys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abrazaderaxxxfabyannys
4cuello roscado / rosca
Robert INGLEDEW
2ceñidor / bandas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrazadera


Explanation:
Esquematica de la ensamblaje completo del dosificador de ...
... 30, 14037. Tornillo de la abrazadera (collar clamp screw).
31, 13845. Abrazadera (collar sleeve). 32, 13990. ...
dillonhelp.com/xl650espanol/xl650_spanish/powdermeasure_schematic.htm - 28k

Fijaciones IPM2
... REFORZADA / HEAVY DUTY PIPE COLLAR, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, ABRAZADERA M6 / M6 HOSE CLAMP,
TORNILLO ABRAZADERA M6 / DOUBLE THREAD WOOD SCREW, ABRAZADERA SUPER / SUPER HOSE ...
www.ipmfix.com/fijaciones2.html - 24k

xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuello roscado / rosca


Explanation:
This in a technical context. I have no experience whatever in Medical translations. Roscado is threaded, and rosca is thread, for any context. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ceñidor / bandas


Explanation:
Sueña algo así, pero es adivinar dado que son palabras muuuuy genéricas. Yo intentaría ver lo que son en realidad.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214