KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

clearance

Spanish translation: autorización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance
Spanish translation:autorización
Entered by: Lusobras

19:55 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / applicators/accesories
English term or phrase: clearance
510(k) Clearance #K011657
Silvina
autorización
Explanation:
I would use the more general term. In this case, 510(k) clearance refers to an authorization by the United States Food and Adminstration.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7autorizaciónAlan Lambson
5Aprobación clase 510 (k) de la FDA (o algo por el estilo)
Dora O'Malley
5 -1Despacho / Despacho de aduanas/ d.aduanero
Lusobras
5 -1despachado
TransHispania
2 -1Clearancehph


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
despachado


Explanation:
This is the term used in Customs.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trena: As noted by Alan below, 510(k) clearances have to do with marketing approval for medical devices. This is not a Customs issue as such.
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autorización


Explanation:
I would use the more general term. In this case, 510(k) clearance refers to an authorization by the United States Food and Adminstration.


    Look up "510(k) clearance" in any search engine
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
1 min

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

agree  Magno
6 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: i think
8 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs

agree  trena: Having practiced in the areas of FDA and medical device law, I can confirm that this explanation is absolutely right.
15 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Despacho / Despacho de aduanas/ d.aduanero


Explanation:
Silvina,

Si se trata de un envío que llega a un país y se encuentra en la aduana, para salir de la aduana hay que "despachar el artículo" - que es puro papeleo.

Refª: -nativa que ha trabajado en empresa de aduanas.


Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trena: For reasons explained above.
12 hrs
  -> Trena - Clearance en español puede tener varios significados, entre ellos un despacho o como ha indicado el colega HPH un término médico. Ahora bien, al tratarse del 510(k) el término en cuestión se refiere a una autorización de la FDA.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clearance


Explanation:
in medicine "clearance" may also refer to the renal capacity of blood filtration (Check your context!). In many languages the english term "clearance" is used, but I am not sure about Spanish.


hph
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trena: For reasons explained above.
7 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aprobación clase 510 (k) de la FDA (o algo por el estilo)


Explanation:
This is the simplest way to get a medical product approved by the FDA in the USA. The name 510 (k) is the classification under which you have to submit several documents to get the FDA authorization to market the product.
you can use FDA or the Spanish translation.

Native speaker (SP); worked for medical device company

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35