KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

mold

Spanish translation: humus, hongos, moho


09:36 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mold
Is your child exposed to mold or mildew
Etta Talamantes
Spanish translation:humus, hongos, moho
Explanation:
según el diccionario de babylon.com
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2humus, hongos, moho
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1MohoKenji Otomo
4moho
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humus, hongos, moho


Explanation:
según el diccionario de babylon.com

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min

agree  Aida Alvarez: si, moho
3 hrs

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'humus' es mantillo,un tipo de tierra vegetal.Hongos:hay infinidad,uno de ellos el moho.
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: yes to moho
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moho


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Collins, "mold" (forma estadounidense de "mould") es moho. "Mildew" también es moho, pero tiene otras acepciones: añublo (si es el moho del trigo) y mildiu (si lo es de las vides).

Espero que le sirva


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moho


Explanation:
Hola Etta:-)
Según el Oxford Superlex, "mold" o "mildew" es virtualmente lo mismo----moho.

"¿su hijo/a ha estado expuesto a moho?

Espero esto te ayude.
terry:-)


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315