KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

chimeraplasts

Spanish translation: Los quimeraplastos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chimeraplasts
Spanish translation:Los quimeraplastos
Entered by: Egmont

10:30 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / muscular dystrophies
English term or phrase: chimeraplasts
Chimeraplasts are specifically designed synthetic hybrids of DNA and RNA that can induce the cells' DNA repair machinery to make genomic corrections in a particular chromosomal sequence.
Jose
Los quimeraplastos
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Albert!
Jose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Os quimeraplastasxxxM.L
5quimeraplastiaKarla Mabarak
4 -1Los quimeraplastos
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os quimeraplastas


Explanation:
Medical translation

xxxM.L

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Los quimeraplastos


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
    Reference: http://www.aiapac.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Thanks again Albert!
Jose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: not Spanish
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quimeraplastia


Explanation:
NOVEDADES MEDICAS - [ Translate this page ]
... que la asociación combinará su técnica original de terapia génica, llamada
quimeraplastia, con los métodos de clonaje que su nuevo socio, el Instituto ...
users.rcn.com/icps/Medico/MEDICO98/NOVEMBER/novedades.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196