KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

childbirth and delivery

Spanish translation: Parto y alumbramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:childbirth and delivery
Spanish translation:Parto y alumbramiento
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

00:42 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: childbirth and delivery
No context. It appears in a library subjects' list.
¿Asistencia al parto, quizá?
Carmen Barrero
Parto y alumbramiento
Explanation:
o parto y nacimiento

Saludos
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Con respecto a 'alumbramiento'....xxxElena Sgarbo
5alumbramiento y parto
Francis Icaza
5Parto y alumbramientoJaime Aguirre
4Trabajo de parto y expulsión (o alumbramiento)
Marcvs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parto y alumbramiento


Explanation:
o parto y nacimiento

Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alumbramiento y parto


Explanation:
These are the two words I have used and heard as the most common renditions for each of the Englishh words in question.

Alumbramiento (to bring to the light).
Parto (to deliver)

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trabajo de parto y expulsión (o alumbramiento)


Explanation:
Well, the usual pair in American English is "Labor and delivery", but "childbirth" may be standing here for the more commmon "labor".

In fact, these ("trabajo de parto y expulsión") are the two stages of a childbirth.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con respecto a 'alumbramiento'....


Explanation:
en Medicina, estrictamente hablando, 'alumbramiento' es la expulsión de la placenta. Es el último estadío del parto: ocurre después del nacimiento.

Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982