KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

A new landmark 5 year study

Spanish translation: Un revolucionario estudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A landmark study
Spanish translation:Un revolucionario estudio
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:02 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: A new landmark 5 year study
A new landmark five-year study including 6,500 males with high cholesterol
Mariella
Un revolucionario nuevo estudio de cinco años de duración ...
Explanation:
...de 6.500 varones con un alto nivel de colesterol

It wouldn't let me put it all in the "answer" bit :)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
I'm still not sure if "un revolucionario nuevo estudio" sounds good...but I like the "revolucionario" interpretation for "landmark"...Maybe if I add an "y"...would it change it's English meaning??? Are you a native S or E speaker??
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nueva prueba piloto de cinco años de duración, en la que participaron 6.500 varones con altos
Monica Colangelo
5DISAGREE
Monica Colangelo
5Un revolucionario nuevo estudio de cinco años de duración ...
Hazel Whiteley
5revolucionario nuevoSer
4un nuevo estudio de 5 años que marca un hitoJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un nuevo estudio de 5 años que marca un hito


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    nat sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un revolucionario nuevo estudio de cinco años de duración ...


Explanation:
...de 6.500 varones con un alto nivel de colesterol

It wouldn't let me put it all in the "answer" bit :)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
I'm still not sure if "un revolucionario nuevo estudio" sounds good...but I like the "revolucionario" interpretation for "landmark"...Maybe if I add an "y"...would it change it's English meaning??? Are you a native S or E speaker??

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nueva prueba piloto de cinco años de duración, en la que participaron 6.500 varones con altos


Explanation:
índices de colesterol en sangre

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: estoy de acuerdo ;)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DISAGREE


Explanation:
Much as you may like the "revolutionary"
interpretation, I do not think it has much to do with the text, actually. Couldn´t you furnish us with a bit more context?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolucionario nuevo


Explanation:
it sounds so redoundant!!!!!

I would only write revolucionario, it has more power than only nuevo estudio.

I hope this works!!!!

SERGIo

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24