KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

take umbrage

Spanish translation: ofenderese o sentirse agraviado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take umbrage
Spanish translation:ofenderese o sentirse agraviado
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:20 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: take umbrage
Although physicians may occasionally take umbrage at how drug therapy problems are worded, payers and quality assurance bodies have a substantial interest in the precise nature and causes of the problems seen in practice....
Irma
ofenderese o sentirse agraviado [o, ofendido]/molestarse
Explanation:
Hola Irma:-)
Esto es lo que me da el Oxford Superlex:

"umbrage / "VmbrIdZ / n: to take umbrage (AT sth) ofenderse or sentirse* agraviado (POR
algo o alguien)"

Espero te sirva:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ofenderese o sentirse agraviado [o, ofendido]/molestarse
Terry Burgess
4 +2... puede que algunos doctores se ofendan por la manera en que se describen ...Juriscribe
5 +1Aunque a veces los médicos son cautos respecto de la manera de expresar ...
Monica Colangelo
5No comprendo
Monica Colangelo
5Aunque a veces los médicos se sientan disgustados/molestos/ resentidos...olv10siq
4take offense
4Picarse de...Joshua Solomon
4sentirse ofendido, puesto en duda, cuestionado
mtpringle
4take offense
Michel34


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take offense


Explanation:
:)


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take offense


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... puede que algunos doctores se ofendan por la manera en que se describen ...


Explanation:
hope this helps!!

Mariangeles

Juriscribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34: Sorry, my translation was from English to English!!! Ooops!
4 mins

agree  Ser
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofenderese o sentirse agraviado [o, ofendido]/molestarse


Explanation:
Hola Irma:-)
Esto es lo que me da el Oxford Superlex:

"umbrage / "VmbrIdZ / n: to take umbrage (AT sth) ofenderse or sentirse* agraviado (POR
algo o alguien)"

Espero te sirva:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: eso mismo
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aunque a veces los médicos son cautos respecto de la manera de expresar ...


Explanation:
take umbrage en un sentido metafórico significa "resguardarse", "ponerse a reparo".
Por eso creo que la expresión "son cautos" va perfectamente en este contexto.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan! Sigo sosteniendo que el diccionario es el peor enemigo del Traductor...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aunque a veces los médicos se sientan disgustados/molestos/ resentidos...


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it.
Good luck, Irma!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentirse ofendido, puesto en duda, cuestionado


Explanation:
umbrage: indistinct indication, vague sugestion, hint
reason for doubt, suspicion
feeling of resentment

Depende de contexto, pero sentirse cuestionado o puesto en duda refleja la idea de manera más técnica y menos emocional.


    Websters
    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Picarse de...


Explanation:
Cassell's Spanish Dictionary. Hope it helps.

Joshua Solomon

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No comprendo


Explanation:
¿Por qué puede un médico sentirse agraviado u ofendido por la forma de denominar a las terapias mencionadas en el texto?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395