KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

T-score of -1.7 over the hips

Spanish translation: (T Score)


05:44 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: T-score of -1.7 over the hips
the bone densitometry we carried out, showed fortunately normal value over the lumbar spine but earlier osteopenia with T-score of -1.7 over the hips
chani
Spanish translation:(T Score)
Explanation:
Te aclaro cómo se usa: "Valores de referencia del adulto joven normal (T Score)".
El otro valor comparativo, la población de la misma edad y sexo, es Z Score.
Saludos
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(T Score)
Cecilia Gowar
5T Score: Valores de referencia del adulto joven normal
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T Score: Valores de referencia del adulto joven normal


Explanation:
Es un valor comparativo y así consta en los documentos pertinentes, por lo menos en Argentina.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(T Score)


Explanation:
Te aclaro cómo se usa: "Valores de referencia del adulto joven normal (T Score)".
El otro valor comparativo, la población de la misma edad y sexo, es Z Score.
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336