KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

brain heart infusion broth/fresh solutions

Spanish translation: caldo infusión cerebro corazón / soluciones frescas (o frías)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain heart infusion broth/fresh solutions
Spanish translation:caldo infusión cerebro corazón / soluciones frescas (o frías)
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

11:11 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: brain heart infusion broth/fresh solutions
preparation of antibacterial agents
fresh solutions of NaOCl and NaDCC were prepared. NaDCC tablets were dissolved in Brain heart infusion broth (BHIB) to a concentration of 2.5%
Rubén de la Fuente
caldo infusión cerebro corazón / soluciones frescas (o frías)
Explanation:
This is what I've found.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caldo infusión cerebro corazón / soluciones frescas (o frías)Gabriela Tenenbaum
3Caldo de infusión/soluciones frescas para cerebro y corazón
Raul Santiago


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caldo infusión cerebro corazón / soluciones frescas (o frías)


Explanation:
This is what I've found.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.congresocbta.unam.mx/MV09.htm
    Reference: http://www.ifcc.org/divisions/CPD/dict/dictb.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: caldo de infusión....That's how I would put it
6 mins
  -> Thank you! #:)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Infusión para cerebro y corazón/optaría por las soluciones frías.
31 mins
  -> Thanks max! #:)

disagree  Guido Castañeda: no son soluciones frías, sino nuevas, recién preparadas
2 hrs
  -> that is why I've put "FRESCAS" (that means "nuevas") or "frías" depending on context. - Thnx!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caldo de infusión/soluciones frescas para cerebro y corazón


Explanation:

It seems to me that they left out the "and" between brain and heart.

Raul Santiago
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish