KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

mid-log-stationary-phase cells

Spanish translation: entre fase logarítmica y estacionaria


11:13 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mid-log-stationary-phase cells
the bacterial suspensions were dispensed into test tubes and stored at -70ºC. this procedure ensured mid-log-stationary-phase cells in all of the experiments to follow.
Rubén de la Fuente
Spanish translation:entre fase logarítmica y estacionaria
Explanation:
Bacterial growth is divided into several phases, two of them are mid-log and stationary (logarítmica o exponencial y estacionaria)
I believe that your text is referring to cells that are between mid-log and stationary phase. Usually, this will ensure that the cells are not only healthy and actively growing but the number of bacteria present will be the highest possible.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Hsing-Yi Simon
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cElulas en la fase media de crecimiento logaritmicoosierra
5 +1entre fase logarítmica y estacionariaHsing-Yi Simon
4células en fase estacionaria de crecimiento logarítmiconephrodoc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cElulas en la fase media de crecimiento logaritmico


Explanation:
Se refiere a bacterias que han sido puestas a crecer y fueron congeladas a mitad de la fase de crecimiento logaritmico. Esta Ultima, es una caracteristica de crecimiento que exhiben las cElulas bacterianas cuando tienen abundancia de alimento, y por tanto la gran mayoria de ellas estAn sincronizadas (crecen a un ritmo uniforme o estacionario), sanas, y con la maquinaria metabOlica en su mAxima expresiOn. Hay pocas cElulas muertas y no estAn sometidas a presiones mutagEnicas. Es una caracteristica deseable para los investigadores.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElenaFM: 100% right
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
células en fase estacionaria de crecimiento logarítmico


Explanation:
Las bacterias, al ser cultivados en el laboratorio, crecen de manera logarítmica en varias fases.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre fase logarítmica y estacionaria


Explanation:
Bacterial growth is divided into several phases, two of them are mid-log and stationary (logarítmica o exponencial y estacionaria)
I believe that your text is referring to cells that are between mid-log and stationary phase. Usually, this will ensure that the cells are not only healthy and actively growing but the number of bacteria present will be the highest possible.
Hope this helps!


    I'm a microbiologist
Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser
3 hrs