KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Ifantile Cerebral Sphingolipidosis

Spanish translation: Esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infantile Cerebral Sphingolipidosis
Spanish translation:Esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil
Entered by: MTK

14:00 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Brain disorders
English term or phrase: Ifantile Cerebral Sphingolipidosis
It is a brain disorder, characterized by failure to thrive, blindness, seizures and progressive paralysis; most children die by the age of 4yrs. Also know as Tay-Sachs
MTK
United States
Esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil
Explanation:
Te copio un par de referencioas.

Suerte!


"Tay Sachs, Enfermedad de


Sinónimos:
Idiocia Amaurótica Familiar
Idiocia Amaurótica Familiar Infantil
Gangliosidosis Cerebral con Degeneración Infantil Cerebromacular
Sipoidosis Infantil GM 2 Gangliosidosis, Tipo S
Lipidosis por Gangliosidos Infantil
Esfingolipidosis de Tay Sachs"
(http://cisat.isciii.es/er/prg/er_bus2.asp?cod_enf=2626)





Metabolito Enfermedad Muestra
Glucosaminoglucanos
Mucopolisacaridosis
Orina

Oligosacáridos
Glucoproteinosis, mucolipidosis, gangliosidosis, glucogenosis II, III, IV
Orina, fibroblastos

Ácido Siálico
Sialidosis
Orina, fibroblastos

Esfingolipidosis
Esfingolipidosis
Orina, Tejidos
(http://www.scn.es/sp/diag/bioquimica.html)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil
David Meléndez Tormen
4esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil


Explanation:
Te copio un par de referencioas.

Suerte!


"Tay Sachs, Enfermedad de


Sinónimos:
Idiocia Amaurótica Familiar
Idiocia Amaurótica Familiar Infantil
Gangliosidosis Cerebral con Degeneración Infantil Cerebromacular
Sipoidosis Infantil GM 2 Gangliosidosis, Tipo S
Lipidosis por Gangliosidos Infantil
Esfingolipidosis de Tay Sachs"
(http://cisat.isciii.es/er/prg/er_bus2.asp?cod_enf=2626)





Metabolito Enfermedad Muestra
Glucosaminoglucanos
Mucopolisacaridosis
Orina

Oligosacáridos
Glucoproteinosis, mucolipidosis, gangliosidosis, glucogenosis II, III, IV
Orina, fibroblastos

Ácido Siálico
Sialidosis
Orina, fibroblastos

Esfingolipidosis
Esfingolipidosis
Orina, Tejidos
(http://www.scn.es/sp/diag/bioquimica.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esfingolipidosis cerebral infantil


Explanation:
1 Esfingolipidosis (Tay-Sachs, Niemann-Pick, Gaucher, leucodistrofia
metacromática infantil, Sandhoff).
Es una enfermedad muy rara.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182