KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Blood Thinner

Spanish translation: anticoagulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blood thinner
Spanish translation:anticoagulante

06:40 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Blood Thinner
Dentro del contexto del manejo del dolor, se contraindica el uso de analgesicos cuando el paciente esta tomando un "blood thinner"
Patricia Gonzalez
anticoagulante
Explanation:
Sustancia que impide la creación de coágulos en la sangre.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda. Sobre todo tan rapido.

:)
Patricia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anticoagulante
David Meléndez Tormen
4anticoagulante
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anticoagulante


Explanation:
Sustancia que impide la creación de coágulos en la sangre.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda. Sobre todo tan rapido.

:)
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 min

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins

neutral  Cecilia Gowar: Sorry! There was no answer when I sent mine!
3 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticoagulante


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de eso.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336