KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Spanish translation: Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos para Recién Nacidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Spanish translation:Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos para Recién Nacidos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:02 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Mi pregunta es la siguiente, ¿se escribe con mayúsculas la frase entera o solamente "Unidad de cuidado intensivo neonatal"? Estoy confundida y no me aclaro.
Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
olv10siq
Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos para Recien Nacidos
Explanation:
Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos de Neonatales.

Two other possibilities.

You can check: www.swmed.edu/news/oxidospa.htm - 7k

Native Spanish Speaker.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Bertha, a veces lo más fácil resulta complicado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Terapia Intensiva de Neonatología
Monica Colangelo
5Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos para Recien Nacidos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5MayúsculasElenaFM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terapia Intensiva de Neonatología


Explanation:
En Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Unidad Neonatal de Tratamiento Intensivo
0 min

agree  Leo van Zanten
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mayúsculas


Explanation:
Todo en mayúsculas en mi opinión. De ahí el acronismo UCI.

ElenaFM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos para Recien Nacidos


Explanation:
Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos de Neonatales.

Two other possibilities.

You can check: www.swmed.edu/news/oxidospa.htm - 7k

Native Spanish Speaker.



    www.swmed.edu/news/oxidospa.htm - 7k
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracias Bertha, a veces lo más fácil resulta complicado.