KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

log rank test

Spanish translation: prueba / test (de) log-rango


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log rank test
Spanish translation:prueba / test (de) log-rango
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:01 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: log rank test
Differences in life survival curves were evaluated by the log rank test.
mmv
prueba / test (de) log-rango
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Definition in survival analysis,a log-rank test compares the equality of k survival functions by creating a sequence of kx2 contingency tables(k survival functions by event observed/event not observed at that time)one at each(uncensored)observed event time,and calculating a statistic based on the observed and expected values for these contingency tables

Reference Prophet StatGuide Gloss.,GTE Internetworking,1997
(1)
TERM log-rank test

Reference Prophet StatGuide Gloss.,GTE Internetworking,1997;Kendall & Buckland,Dict.of Stat.Terms,1982

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:general aspects
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the Tarone-Ware and Gehan-Breslow tests are weighted variants of the log-rank test;the Peto and Peto log-rank test involves a different generalisation of this log-rank scheme

TERM test log-rango

Reference Pruebas de análisis estadístico,Patología Infecciosa y Epidemiología,Fac.de Veterinaria,Univ.Zaragoza,España,19

Other references:

Spanish prueba de Mantel-Haenzel; test de log-rango
Danish -
German Log-Rangtest; Mantel-Haenzel-Test
English log-rank test; Mantel-Haenzel test (http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm)

y día 50. Sin embargo, la prueba log-rango demostró que no habían diferencias
significativas entre edades, sexo, razas ni estaciones (Morales et al, 1997). ...
members.tripod.com/~Flavio_Briones/lecturas.htm

log rango (log rank)
Prueba para comparar la igualdad de distribuciones de supervivencia. En esta prueba, a todos los puntos temporales se les asigna el mismo peso.(http://personal.redestb.es/sanvader/log rango.html)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prueba / test (de) log-rangoxxxtazdog
4test o prueba de log-rank
P Forgas
4log rank test
P Forgas
4log rank test
P Forgas


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log rank test


Explanation:
o
prueba del log-rank


    Reference: http://www.e-biometria.com/ebiometria/li_ftas/li_ftas.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log rank test


Explanation:
o
prueba del log-rank


    Reference: http://www.e-biometria.com/ebiometria/li_ftas/li_ftas.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test o prueba de log-rank


Explanation:
no sé qué pasó, apreté teclas que no debía.

Es un método de análisis estadístico de una sola variante (el tiempo de supervivencia)

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba / test (de) log-rango


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Definition in survival analysis,a log-rank test compares the equality of k survival functions by creating a sequence of kx2 contingency tables(k survival functions by event observed/event not observed at that time)one at each(uncensored)observed event time,and calculating a statistic based on the observed and expected values for these contingency tables

Reference Prophet StatGuide Gloss.,GTE Internetworking,1997
(1)
TERM log-rank test

Reference Prophet StatGuide Gloss.,GTE Internetworking,1997;Kendall & Buckland,Dict.of Stat.Terms,1982

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:general aspects
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the Tarone-Ware and Gehan-Breslow tests are weighted variants of the log-rank test;the Peto and Peto log-rank test involves a different generalisation of this log-rank scheme

TERM test log-rango

Reference Pruebas de análisis estadístico,Patología Infecciosa y Epidemiología,Fac.de Veterinaria,Univ.Zaragoza,España,19

Other references:

Spanish prueba de Mantel-Haenzel; test de log-rango
Danish -
German Log-Rangtest; Mantel-Haenzel-Test
English log-rank test; Mantel-Haenzel test (http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm)

y día 50. Sin embargo, la prueba log-rango demostró que no habían diferencias
significativas entre edades, sexo, razas ni estaciones (Morales et al, 1997). ...
members.tripod.com/~Flavio_Briones/lecturas.htm

log rango (log rank)
Prueba para comparar la igualdad de distribuciones de supervivencia. En esta prueba, a todos los puntos temporales se les asigna el mismo peso.(http://personal.redestb.es/sanvader/log rango.html)

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr