KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

medical life support equipment

Spanish translation: equipo médico de soporte vital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical life support equipment
Spanish translation:equipo médico de soporte vital

19:42 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: medical life support equipment
Muchas gracias por adelantado por su ayuda.



medical life support equipment
operated by electricity
Elena
equipo médico de soporte vital
Explanation:
In these references "Advanced Life Support" is discussed, which are a series of procedures used in emergency medicine. The equipment used in these procedures is what you´re translating... so this is another option in addition to what Andrea Wells has given.


The translation of "life support" could also be used in the

Novedades TRAUMATOLOGIA Y ORTOPEDIA
... AMPUTADO.- LABOR DE EQUIPO, SERRA GABRIEL, 2001, 6 ... FISIOTERAPIA PARA ORTOPEDIA Y ... Ptas.
MONOGRAFIAS MEDICO-QUIRURGICAS.-LA ... 400 Ptas. SOPORTE VITAL AVANZADO EN ...
www.arrakis.es/~libotero/materias/traumato.HTM - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Alphabetic Index of Technical and Computer Spanish Language ...
... 9788420627007 Secreto Medico y Proteccion ... De Aportacion Equipo ISBN/EAN ... Sonido Estereofonico
Para Television Rumsey ... 9788433308542 Soporte Vital Avanzado En ...
www.opengroup.com/libros/index/es0820s.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Alphabetic Index of Technical and Computer Spanish Language ...
... Manual De Enfermeria Medico-Quirurgica Swearingen ... Estaciones ITV Equipo ISBN/EAN ... De
Soluciones Para Calculus Salas ... Manual De Soporte Vital Avanzado. Consejo ...
www.opengroup.com/libros/index/es0820m.shtml - 101k - Cached
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equipo médico de soporte vitalKarla Mabarak
5 +1Respirador artificial
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1Equipo médico para sostener las funciones vitalesolv10siq
4 +2Equipo médico de soporte de vida
Andrea Wells
5 +1(Métodos de) asistencia cardiocirculatoria / cardiorrespiratoria / artificial / externa
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1equipo médico de sostenimiento/mantenimiento vital.xxxmgonzalez
4equipo para reanimación cardiopulmonarnephrodoc
5 -1equipo médico para apoyar la vida
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1medical life support equipmentAlfonso Blanco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equipo médico para apoyar la vida


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nephrodoc: Una persona puede apoyar una teoría o una propuesta, pero apoyar la vida no tiene sentido en castellano.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipo médico para sostener las funciones vitales


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva Ana.

Diccionario médiuco de Términos Médicos Glenn T. Rogers.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Or mantener.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Dee

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
medical life support equipment


Explanation:
Equipamiento médico para la sostensión de vida


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/26076
Alfonso Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Equipo médico de soporte de vida


Explanation:
Hi Elena:
Check the references. I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

..Advanced Air Ambulance provee equipo médico de soporte de vida avanzado (A.L.S.) la siguiente es una lista de algunos de estos equipos:

monitores cardiacos
defibriladores
bombas de infusión

...Si usted depende de un sistema de soporte de vida, o cualquier otro equipo médico
que requiera electricidad, este consciente ..


    ci.ftlaud.fl.us/police/hurricane/hurrfamily2.html - 10k
    www.flyambu.com/espanol.htm - 15k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Hermeneutica: Itty-bitty Spanglish. I always distrust references from English-speaking country based urls because they usually are translations too :)
8 hrs
  -> I know. It sounds a bit Spanglish but I have seen this translation in many medical reports. I have also found many references in Google!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipo médico de soporte vital


Explanation:
In these references "Advanced Life Support" is discussed, which are a series of procedures used in emergency medicine. The equipment used in these procedures is what you´re translating... so this is another option in addition to what Andrea Wells has given.


The translation of "life support" could also be used in the

Novedades TRAUMATOLOGIA Y ORTOPEDIA
... AMPUTADO.- LABOR DE EQUIPO, SERRA GABRIEL, 2001, 6 ... FISIOTERAPIA PARA ORTOPEDIA Y ... Ptas.
MONOGRAFIAS MEDICO-QUIRURGICAS.-LA ... 400 Ptas. SOPORTE VITAL AVANZADO EN ...
www.arrakis.es/~libotero/materias/traumato.HTM - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Alphabetic Index of Technical and Computer Spanish Language ...
... 9788420627007 Secreto Medico y Proteccion ... De Aportacion Equipo ISBN/EAN ... Sonido Estereofonico
Para Television Rumsey ... 9788433308542 Soporte Vital Avanzado En ...
www.opengroup.com/libros/index/es0820s.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Alphabetic Index of Technical and Computer Spanish Language ...
... Manual De Enfermeria Medico-Quirurgica Swearingen ... Estaciones ITV Equipo ISBN/EAN ... De
Soluciones Para Calculus Salas ... Manual De Soporte Vital Avanzado. Consejo ...
www.opengroup.com/libros/index/es0820m.shtml - 101k - Cached


Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermeneutica: my only problem with this is that I don't like that "vital" strictly speaking could refer to any of the preceding words
7 hrs
  -> but life support is the key phrase that can refer to equipment, procedures, level of training, etc.

agree  pzulaica: me parece la mejor opción
9 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respirador artificial


Explanation:
Así se llaman los aparatos que mantienen con vida a una persona incapaz de sobrevivir por sí misma. Podés mirar en http://www.montefiore.org/cons/proxy/apoderado/content.html uno de varios ejemplos. Las sondas,etc., son aparte.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutamente. Las otras opciones son calcos del inglés :-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

disagree  Karla Mabarak: but it includes much more-principally the heart! Respirador artificial deals with respirations.
6 hrs
  -> I´m afraid I don´t follow you, Karla...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo médico de sostenimiento/mantenimiento vital.


Explanation:
None needed.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Métodos de) asistencia cardiocirculatoria / cardiorrespiratoria / artificial / externa


Explanation:
Copio la respuesta dada por Leliadoura a esta misma consulta.
Te recomiendo que mires su comentario completo en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/78926?keyword=life+support.
Si bien la respuesta incorporada al glosario fue otra, considero que ésta es la correcta (en la misma línea de Cecilia Gowar); las versiones que copian la estructura del inglés no son las que usan los médicos en español.

Saludos,

Patricia




Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Cierto, "respirador artificial" es "life-suport machine". El "equipment" es un concepto más amplio. Admito que esta mañana no lo advertí...
2 hrs
  -> Advertiste mucho más que otras respuestas, Ceci :-))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo para reanimación cardiopulmonar


Explanation:
También es posible decir "equipo de soporte vital", término que he visto en algunos textos médicos traducidos al español.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41