KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

acute care

Spanish translation: servicios hospitalarios de cuidado crítico


12:23 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / medical/insurance
English term or phrase: acute care
...acute care inpatient hospital services.
Maria McCollum
Spanish translation:servicios hospitalarios de cuidado crítico
Explanation:
In translating this, it´s important to understand the concept of acute care. Most hospitals are considered acute care hospitals, see the reference below which describe what acute care is.

I have worked in acute care clinics which are not inpatient facilities, that is, the patient does not stay there. They are seen for things such as fevers, broken bones, earaches, etc, etc, anything not life-threatening but that does need to be attended to in an immediate manner. IT IS NOT INTENSIVE CARE which implies a very specialized area in the hospital. Critical care is the best I can come up with in Spanish.

Hope this helps!!

Acute Care Facility-Hospital---Hospital-Centro de Servicios Críticos
www.seton.net/HealthInsurance/SetonHealthPlan/Members/Benef... SETONsCHIP/img/CHIPProviderDirectorySept01.pdf

Acute Care - Care in a hospital setting which includes surgery, doctor visits, xrays etc
http://www.assistguide.com/glossary.asp

Acute Care Services In FY1998, Acute Care Services include inpatient, physician, lab, X-ray, outpatient, clinic, prescription drugs, EPSDT, family planning, dental, vision, other practitioners' care, payments to managed care organizations, and payments to Medicare.
www.statehealthfacts.kff.org/cgi-bin/healthfacts.cgi?action... - 31k


PDF] HOSPITALS TODAY DEFINITION AND DESCRIPTION OF ACUTE CARE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... HOSPITALS TODAY DEFINITION AND DESCRIPTION OF ... code that regulates hospitals, an acute
care hospital is defined ... that has facilities, medical staff and ...
www.state.ct.us/ohca/reppubs/Hospital Study/HospToday.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] S . E ' H
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... advanced setting of an acute care facility. Within ... inpatient and outpatient care,
as well as ... provee servicios de cuidado crítico para individuos de ...
www.ancilla.org/stelizabeth/sehbrochure.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cuidados intensivos - terapia intensiva
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1servicios hospitalarios de cuidado críticoKarla Mabarak
4terapia intensiva - cuidados intensivoselfi
4cuidados extremoselenali
4 -1cuidados intensivos
Ana Juliá
2Servicios de primeros auxilios hospitalizadoxxxarcher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuidados intensivos - terapia intensiva


Explanation:
two options, depending on the context.
Terapia intensiva is generally used for very serious cases.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  osierra: Si, porque literalmente "AtenciOn Aguda" significa una marcada capacidad de percepciOn.cosa
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Sí, Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos (UCI) en algunos países.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Karla Mabarak: intensive care is a specialized unit in the hospital--acute care is a term used in describing most general hospitals, versus long-term care for example.
5 hrs
  -> Now that you mention it, I remember that in Córdoba (Argentina) there is an "hospital de agudos". Although obviously an acute case requires intensive care. Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuidados intensivos


Explanation:
servicios de cuidados intensivos para pacientes internos del hospital


    Reference: http://www.ceses.org/eurosurveillance/v2n4/en10-321.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: see my comments below
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Servicios de primeros auxilios hospitalizado


Explanation:
Delmar's dictionary for health profesionals translates it like this

xxxarcher

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia intensiva - cuidados intensivos


Explanation:
Servicios hospitalarios en pacientes de terapia intensiva

I hope it helps you!

elfi
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios hospitalarios de cuidado crítico


Explanation:
In translating this, it´s important to understand the concept of acute care. Most hospitals are considered acute care hospitals, see the reference below which describe what acute care is.

I have worked in acute care clinics which are not inpatient facilities, that is, the patient does not stay there. They are seen for things such as fevers, broken bones, earaches, etc, etc, anything not life-threatening but that does need to be attended to in an immediate manner. IT IS NOT INTENSIVE CARE which implies a very specialized area in the hospital. Critical care is the best I can come up with in Spanish.

Hope this helps!!

Acute Care Facility-Hospital---Hospital-Centro de Servicios Críticos
www.seton.net/HealthInsurance/SetonHealthPlan/Members/Benef... SETONsCHIP/img/CHIPProviderDirectorySept01.pdf

Acute Care - Care in a hospital setting which includes surgery, doctor visits, xrays etc
http://www.assistguide.com/glossary.asp

Acute Care Services In FY1998, Acute Care Services include inpatient, physician, lab, X-ray, outpatient, clinic, prescription drugs, EPSDT, family planning, dental, vision, other practitioners' care, payments to managed care organizations, and payments to Medicare.
www.statehealthfacts.kff.org/cgi-bin/healthfacts.cgi?action... - 31k


PDF] HOSPITALS TODAY DEFINITION AND DESCRIPTION OF ACUTE CARE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... HOSPITALS TODAY DEFINITION AND DESCRIPTION OF ... code that regulates hospitals, an acute
care hospital is defined ... that has facilities, medical staff and ...
www.state.ct.us/ohca/reppubs/Hospital Study/HospToday.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] S . E ' H
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... advanced setting of an acute care facility. Within ... inpatient and outpatient care,
as well as ... provee servicios de cuidado crítico para individuos de ...
www.ancilla.org/stelizabeth/sehbrochure.pdf - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Foglia Mack
5322 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidados extremos


Explanation:
en caso de pacientes con afecciones profundas de salud mental , de drogadicción, o de alcoholismo que requieran permanecer hospitalizados, sin necesidad de cuidados intensivos. Puede ser una opción.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17