KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Are you pregnant?

Spanish translation: embarazada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnant
Spanish translation:embarazada
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

12:36 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Are you pregnant?
This is for a medical examination screening and I need the spelling on the word pregnant (in spanish) - embarazada?
Vickie Barrientos
¿estás embarazada?
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
exactly what I was looking for. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7¿estás embarazada?xxxmgonzalez
4 +4¿está usted embarazada?
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +1está usted embarazada?
Noony
5embarazadaxxxarcher
5Embarazada
Ana Juliá
5Embarazada es correctoosierra


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿estás embarazada?


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
exactly what I was looking for. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: but I would use "esta usted", the formal way.
6 mins

agree  AngelaMR
6 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: o está embarazada
8 mins

agree  MJ Barber
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: o ¿está embarazada?
26 mins

agree  Michel34
40 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Embarazada es correcto


Explanation:
Embarazada es correcto

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Embarazada


Explanation:
¿Estás embarazada?

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿está usted embarazada?


Explanation:
A bit more formal :-)

Hope it helps

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: También
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Sheila Hardie
21 mins
  -> Gracias SJH

agree  Elena Pérez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Ana Romero
18 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está usted embarazada?


Explanation:
But then with an interrogation sign before.

This would be more normal if it is a doctor who's asking, because of the formal treatment. A friend would still say "estás embarazada?"

Noony
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embarazada


Explanation:
this is the correct spelling good luck!

xxxarcher