KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

portability

Spanish translation: transferibilidad (seguro médico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portability (medical insurance)
Spanish translation:transferibilidad (seguro médico)
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:36 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / medical/insurance
English term or phrase: portability
HIPAA
Health insurance PORTABILITY and accountability act.
Maria McCollum
Sorry María!!!--I forgot to say it could also be "transferibilidad"
Explanation:
...as this concerns being able to transfer an employee's pension or insurance rights if he/she changes jobs.

Roughly translated, it would be be:
"Ley de Portabilidad [or, Transferibilidad] y Responsabilidad de los Seguros Médicos". By the way, "Transferibilidad" es inglés británico. I would suggest that when you tranalate it into Spanish, you put the English version in parenthesis immediately following.

Good Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Yo tambien pense en Tranferibilidad pero no estaba segura y Portabilidad la verdad es que no me suena bien en este caso que es acerca de seguros medicos.
Mil gracias por todas tus explicaciones que me han sido tan valiosas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry María!!!--I forgot to say it could also be "transferibilidad"
Terry Burgess
5portabilidad [de un seguro, pensión, etc]
Terry Burgess
4transportabilidad
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportabilidad


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits into your context, but it was the only word I found for it in Routledge's Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portabilidad [de un seguro, pensión, etc]


Explanation:
Hi María:-)
First, I'll give you the definition of the word "portability", in English, taken from the Random House-Webster's:
port·a·bil·i·ty (pôrÅtà bilÆi t", p$rÅ-), n., pl. -ties for 2.
1. the state or quality of being portable.
2. a plan or system under which employees may accumulate pension rights under any employer who is a participant in the plan negotiated with their union.
[1965–70; PORT(ABLE) + -ABILITY]

Next, I'll give you the translation into Spanish, from the Oxford Superlex:
portability / "pO:rt@"bIl@ti / n [u] (of machine) transportabilidad f; (of programing language)
portabilidad f; (of pension) (BrE) transferibilidad


Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry María!!!--I forgot to say it could also be "transferibilidad"


Explanation:
...as this concerns being able to transfer an employee's pension or insurance rights if he/she changes jobs.

Roughly translated, it would be be:
"Ley de Portabilidad [or, Transferibilidad] y Responsabilidad de los Seguros Médicos". By the way, "Transferibilidad" es inglés británico. I would suggest that when you tranalate it into Spanish, you put the English version in parenthesis immediately following.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Yo tambien pense en Tranferibilidad pero no estaba segura y Portabilidad la verdad es que no me suena bien en este caso que es acerca de seguros medicos.
Mil gracias por todas tus explicaciones que me han sido tan valiosas.