KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

hand held call light

Spanish translation: luz de llamada portátil


17:55 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hand held call light
Este se refiere a un aparato que el paciente hospitalizado tiene a su disposici—n para solicitar la ayuda de una enfermera. Tiene luz y es "hand-held" porque el paciente ambulatorio la lleva consigo al cuarto de ba–o (por ejemplo).
David
Spanish translation:luz de llamada portátil
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
ÁGracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lámpara manual [o, portátil] de auxilio
Terry Burgess
4 +1luz de llamada portátilJorge Alvarez Spencer
4luz de llamada portátilJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lámpara manual [o, portátil] de auxilio


Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest David.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luz de llamada portátil


Explanation:
...

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
ÁGracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz de llamada portátil


Explanation:
...

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103