KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

PK Sampling

Spanish translation: Muestreo de PK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PK Sampling
Spanish translation:Muestreo de PK
Entered by: AngelaMR

07:41 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: PK Sampling
PK= farmacocinética

Context:

This visit is required only for patients with PK Sampling.

I´m unsure how to translate the meaning of "sampling" here. Thanks for your help!

:-)
AngelaMR
muestreo de PK
Explanation:
Ver ref.

"Parámetros farmacocinénitos comúnmente abreviados están ilustrados en la Figura 3. Después que se administra una droga, ésta se absorbe y alcanza un pico de concentración (Cmax) en tiempo Tmax. El Tmax es raramente medido con exactitud ya que el muestreo de PK es necesariamente intermitente."

www.intec.edu.do/~imolano/

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias, Sery!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muestreo de PKSery
4Muestro, toma de muestras
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muestro, toma de muestras


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  urst: muestreo
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestreo de PK


Explanation:
Ver ref.

"Parámetros farmacocinénitos comúnmente abreviados están ilustrados en la Figura 3. Después que se administra una droga, ésta se absorbe y alcanza un pico de concentración (Cmax) en tiempo Tmax. El Tmax es raramente medido con exactitud ya que el muestreo de PK es necesariamente intermitente."

www.intec.edu.do/~imolano/

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Gracias, Sery!