KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

PK Sampling

Spanish translation: Muestreo de PK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PK Sampling
Spanish translation:Muestreo de PK
Entered by: AngelaMR

07:44 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: PK Sampling
PK= farmacocinética

Context:

This visit is required only for patients with PK Sampling.

I´m unsure how to translate the meaning of "sampling" here. Thanks for your help!

:-)
AngelaMR
muestreo
Explanation:
'Sampling' en el contexto sugiere que en el estudio de farmacocinEtica, es preciso recolectar muestras periOdicamente (p. ej., para determinar la concentraciOn sanguinea del fArmaco o metabolito). Muestreo es la palabra adecuada.
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
Gracias, Osierra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muestreoosierra
5muestreo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestreo


Explanation:
'Sampling' en el contexto sugiere que en el estudio de farmacocinEtica, es preciso recolectar muestras periOdicamente (p. ej., para determinar la concentraciOn sanguinea del fArmaco o metabolito). Muestreo es la palabra adecuada.


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestreo


Explanation:
'Sampling' en el contexto sugiere que en el estudio de farmacocinEtica, es preciso recolectar muestras periOdicamente (p. ej., para determinar la concentraciOn sanguinea del fArmaco o metabolito). Muestreo es la palabra adecuada.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Gracias, Osierra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr