KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cis deletion - trans deletion

Spanish translation: deleción en cis/deleción en trans


16:22 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cis deletion - trans deletion
alpha chain genes are deleted, either:
both from the same 16 chromosome, called a "cis deletion"
or
one from both 16 chromosome, called a "trans deletion"
Cari Degiusti
Spanish translation:deleción en cis/deleción en trans
Explanation:
This is another common way of referring to cis and trans elements. Things are referred to as being "en cis" or "en trans".

eliminación can also be used as suggested above. (see website at bottom)
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cis delección/trans delecciónSer
4 +1Eliminación cis/trans
Guido Castañeda
4 +1deleción en cis/deleción en transJoseph Royal
4...cisdeleción/transdeleción...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cis delección/trans delección


Explanation:
This is one way, now you can also write deleccion en cis or deleccion en trans

the technical use of it is up to the topic or the concept you are going to apply the words.

Think of it,

I hope this helps, good luck

Ser MD

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: si pero "deleción" con una "c"
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cisdeleción/transdeleción...


Explanation:
Cis > De este lado...Trans > De aquel (Del otro) lado...
I think they should be spelled in single words, like "cisatlántico" and "trasatlántico".
Then "deleción" is spelled with a single "c".
Take a look at the reference below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eliminación cis/trans


Explanation:
"Evítese el anglicismo "deleción", de amplio uso en genética. Como derivado del verbo inglés *to delete*, eliminación parece una traducción mucho más apropiada; a veces, eliminación parcial."
Navarro F. A. Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina. McGraw-Hill Interamericana. Madrid, 2000.

Guido Castañeda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 days 11 hrs

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deleción en cis/deleción en trans


Explanation:
This is another common way of referring to cis and trans elements. Things are referred to as being "en cis" or "en trans".

eliminación can also be used as suggested above. (see website at bottom)


    Reference: http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/blood/alpha.htm
    Reference: http://www2.alcala.es/biomodel/citogene/dynacare/delete7.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Correcto!
9 hrs