KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

skeletal survey

Spanish translation: examen del esqueleto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skeletal survey
Spanish translation:examen del esqueleto
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

20:14 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: skeletal survey
"A skeletal survey indicated a right fractured femur"
elaborne
examen del esqueleto
Explanation:
Este me parece mejor que el que he sugerido antes. La referencia confirma el uso de la expresión.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias, Hazel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3examen del esqueleto
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1revisión del esqueleto
Claudia Esteve
4 +1examen radiografico completo del esqueletoKarla Mabarak
4[inspección / reconocimiento] del esqueleto
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisión del esqueleto


Explanation:
Al revisar el esqueleto se encontró una fractura del fémur derecho (o el fémur derecho fracturado)
HTH
Claudia


    exp
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
41 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo trena

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[inspección / reconocimiento] del esqueleto


Explanation:
just a possibility

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examen del esqueleto


Explanation:
Este me parece mejor que el que he sugerido antes. La referencia confirma el uso de la expresión.


    Reference: http://www.conganat.org/icongreso/comunic/com076/_d/00000004...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias, Hazel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: Me gusta mas esta frase... suerte Hazel!
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: I like this... direct... to the point...
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examen radiografico completo del esqueleto


Explanation:
A skeletal survey, as the reference shows, is an x-ray, which should be clarified in the translation.

WebMD/Lycos - Article - X-ray of the skeleton
... skeletal survey Why The Test Is Performed. A skeletal survey X-ray is used to detect
fractures, metastasis (cancer that has spread to other areas of the body ...
webmd.lycos.com/content/asset/adam_test_skeletal_survey - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: X-ray - skeleton
... Alternative names Return to top Skeletal survey. Definition Return to top An X-ray
used to detect fractures, tumors, or degenerative conditions of the bone. X ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003381.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Etapa IVS: aquellos pacientes que de otro modo se clasificarian en etapa I o II pero que tienen enfermedad remota limitada a uno o mas de los siguientes Sitios solamente: higado, piel o medula osea (sin evidencia radiografica de metastasis oseas en el examen completo del esqueleto).
cancer.med.upenn.edu/pdq_html/1/span/100530-3.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con esta.
10 hrs
  -> gracias