KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fractured right femur, previous posterior rib fracture, fracture to left femur

Spanish translation: fractura del fémur derecho, fracturas previas en la costilla posterior y en el fémur zquierdo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fractured right femur, previous posterior rib fracture, fracture to left femur
Spanish translation:fractura del fémur derecho, fracturas previas en la costilla posterior y en el fémur zquierdo
Entered by: Claudia Esteve

20:17 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fractured right femur, previous posterior rib fracture, fracture to left femur
"A skeletal survey indicated a fractured right femur, a previous posterior rib fracture, and a fracture to her left femur".
elaborne
fractura del fémur...
Explanation:
"...asimismo, se encontraron fracturas previas en la costilla posterior y en el fémur izquierdo"
Cheers,
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fractura del fémur...
Claudia Esteve
5Fractura del fémur derecho, fractura [de la parte] posterior de una costilla, y fractura de su fémurxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractura del fémur...


Explanation:
"...asimismo, se encontraron fracturas previas en la costilla posterior y en el fémur izquierdo"
Cheers,
Claudia


    exp
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins
  -> thanks P

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fractura del fémur derecho, fractura [de la parte] posterior de una costilla, y fractura de su fémur


Explanation:
O bien, más simple:

Fractura de ambos fémures y fractura [de la parte] posterior de una costilla.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982