KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CONTINUATION-PHASE TREATMENT

Spanish translation: Tratamiento de la fase de continuacion


17:01 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CONTINUATION-PHASE TREATMENT
 continuation-phase treatment (to prevent relapse after full remission)
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:Tratamiento de la fase de continuacion
Explanation:
Tratments are not diacontinued abruptly. After the acute phase, they enter into a continuation phase that probably focusses in other priorities (e.g. rehabilitation, prevention of sequealea etc)
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tratamiento de la fase de continuacion
Dito
4...tratamiento de continuidad...
Ramón Solá
4continuación de esta fase (o etapa) de tratamiento
Maria
4tratamiento en fase de mantenimiento
blancav


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tratamiento de la fase de continuacion


Explanation:
Tratments are not diacontinued abruptly. After the acute phase, they enter into a continuation phase that probably focusses in other priorities (e.g. rehabilitation, prevention of sequealea etc)

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: how about... tratamiento "en" la fase de continuación
43 mins
  -> Tambien es posible, pero pienso que aun seria mejor 'para'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuación de esta fase (o etapa) de tratamiento


Explanation:
para evitar/prevenir recaídas....

Happy translating ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamiento en fase de mantenimiento


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.insm.es/glosariogr/glosarionsm/terminos/ficha_ter...
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tratamiento de continuidad...


Explanation:
They reduce the dose of the antidepressant by a 50% or so, and the patient has to continue taking it for 6 months to 1 year...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952