KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

mood-congruent and mood incongruent

Spanish translation: congruentes o incongruentes con el estado anímico


17:04 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mood-congruent and mood incongruent
(psychotic depression, which is accompanied by delusions or hallucinations that may be mood-congruent (related to depressive themes) or mood-incongruent (not related to typical depressive themes).
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:congruentes o incongruentes con el estado anímico
Explanation:
o con el estado de ánimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 08:39:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mood congruent = congruente con el estado anímico. mood incongruent = incongruente coen el estado anímico
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2congruente con el ánimo o incongruente con el ánimo; o si lo prefieres
Maria
4 +1congruentes o incongruentes con el estado anímicoelenali
2Estados de animo congruentes o incongruentesSusyZ


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congruente con el ánimo o incongruente con el ánimo; o si lo prefieres


Explanation:
simplemente, "relacionados con el estado de ánimo" o "no relacionado"

Happy translating! ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: I like your 1st option, but using "estado de ánimo" from the 2nd option
38 mins
  -> I agree that "estado de ánimo" is necessary. Thanks

agree  Marcvs: Right!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcvs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Estados de animo congruentes o incongruentes


Explanation:
Depresión psicótica, la cual está acompañada por ilusiones ó alucinaciones que pueden ser estar relacionados con estados de ánimo congruentes (temas depresivos) o estados de ánimo incongruentes (no relacionados con temas típicos de depresión)


SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congruentes o incongruentes con el estado anímico


Explanation:
o con el estado de ánimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 08:39:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mood congruent = congruente con el estado anímico. mood incongruent = incongruente coen el estado anímico

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: Fine
1 hr
  -> Than you , it feels good.....