KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pap exam

Spanish translation: papanicolau/pap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pap exam
Spanish translation:papanicolau/pap
Entered by: Paula Serrano

17:38 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pap exam
women's health
papanicolau/pap
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12papanicolau/pap
Paula Serrano
5 +6Examen de Papanicolaoumab
5 +2citología cervicouterina
Barbara Thomas
5 +1Examen de Papanicolau
Irecu
5 +1Papanicolaocposse
5 +1PapanicolaouGabriela Minsky
4 +2papshowtime
5 +1Papanicolaou / Pap
Elinor Thomas
5examinación / prueba de PapanicolaouKarla Mabarak
5Papanicolao /Pap / o examen de Pap/Papanicolao
Karina Fabrizzi
4prueba de PapanicolaouEDelatorre
4prueba del cáncer / examen de PapanicolaouConsult Couture


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
papanicolau/pap


Explanation:
That's it.

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

agree  mgort
4 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
8 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas: Sí, :-)
9 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, es correcto.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

agree  Karin Hart: Karin
4 hrs

agree  Magali Amieva
4 hrs

agree  trena
6 hrs

agree  Ser: si esta es la forma de referirse al procedimiento de obtecion de la muestra, al analisis celuluar tambien se le llama citologia. Puede usarse tambien Frotis Cervical
8 hrs

agree  Veronica Lassa
1 day 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Examen de Papanicolaou


Explanation:
O Papanicolaou directamente.

mab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs

agree  Irecu
2 hrs

agree  Karin Hart
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papanicolaou


Explanation:
1. a test for cancer of the cervix, consisting of the staining of cervical cells taken in a cervical or vaginal smear for examination of exfoliated cells. 2. a vaginal Pap smear used to evaluate estrogen levels. 3. an examination of exfoliated cells in any body fluid, as sputum or urine, for cancer cells. Also, pap‚ test. Also called Papanicolaou test. [1960–65; named after George Papanicolaou (1883–1962) , U.S. cytologist, born in Greece, who developed the staining method]

Copyright © 1966-1994 by Random House Inc., All Rights Reserved.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pap


Explanation:
En Argentina, se habla directamente de un "Pap". Si fuera muy formal, hablaríamos de un "examen Papanicolau"

María

showtime

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sip! #:)
2 hrs

agree  Karin Hart
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papanicolaou / Pap


Explanation:
commonly named Pap, examen de cuello de útero (en este caso) nombrado así por su inventor, George Papanicolaou (1883-1962), médico y anatomista griego que vivió en USA.
Método de Papanicolaou: procedimiento para tinción de frotis de diversas excreciones corporales procedentes de las vías respiratorias, digestivas y genitourinarias, con objeto de examinar células descamadas y descubrir la presencia de neoplasias malignas (cáncer).

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si! diría Tita Merello #:))
2 hrs
  -> Pobrecita! Hace 2 años que está internada en la Fundación Favaloro y esta semana leí un reportaje en el que decía que ya no quiere vivir más! :-(

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papanicolao


Explanation:
We use the French name of the doctor who invented this test.
In Latin countries, women who get a pap test done also get a "colposcopia" which is rarely done in the US.
WE abbreviate "pap y colpo" when used together.

cposse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Estoy de acuerdo con esta manera de escribirlo, es decir sin la u.
1 hr

neutral  Ser: debe escribirse el nombre del medico o cientifico de forma correcta, es decir con la U
8 hrs
  -> Yes, Thank you!

neutral  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Solo un par de comentarios...me parece que el medico era Griego... y creo que una colposcopia es otro tipo de examen.
1 day 17 mins
  -> Me la contaron como que era frances...la verdad es que me suena mas a griego. Gracias.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examen de Papanicolau


Explanation:
It is an exam of the cervical womb.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examinación / prueba de Papanicolaou


Explanation:
Papanicolaou (Pap Smear) - [ Translate this page ]
... El Papanicolaou es la prueba hecha durante la examinación de la pelvis para determinar
el cáncer cervical. Esta prueba no detecta el cáncer en el útero ...
mdpublichealth.org/mch/html/spanish/sp_pap.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de Papanicolaou


Explanation:
Pap is used for short in the US.

EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citología cervicouterina


Explanation:
This is the Papanicolau study of the mucus of the uterine cervix. In Spain it is not known by that name, but as citología cervicouterina.

Physician

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Forero: De acuerdo. En Colombia se dice simplemente citología
1 hr
  -> Y en España también, pero "citología" a secas puede referirse a cualquier parte del cuerpo, es impreciso

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: En España también se dice citología, especialmente si es el médico el que lo dice :-)
1 hr
  -> conozco la costumbre, pero es impreciso

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba del cáncer / examen de Papanicolaou


Explanation:
The first definition is more familiar; the second, more technical.

Experience as a medical interpreter


    Reference: http://www.uwhospital.org/YourHealth/spanish.asp
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papanicolao /Pap / o examen de Pap/Papanicolao


Explanation:
Por lo menos así se incluye en la cartilla de servicios de mi medicina privada y así se inscribe en la orden para hacerlos.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175