KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

isotonising agent

Spanish translation: agente isotónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isotonising agent
Spanish translation:agente isotónico
Entered by: Egmont

09:34 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Drugs` Research
English term or phrase: isotonising agent
Functions of the new drug,
- Isotonising agent

Could it be "isotónico"? But wouldn´t it be "isotoning agent" in that case?
Thanks for your help!
dany2303
agente isotónico
Explanation:


Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda


Buscar en la Web Buscar sólo páginas en español

La Web Imágenes Grupos Directorio
Se buscó isotonic agent en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,790. La búsqueda tardó 0.35 segundos.

N-Chlorotaurine, a Novel Endogenous Antimicrobial Agent: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of N-chlorotaurine, a new antimicrobial agent, by application to the middle ear ... with
animals in which 0.9% isotonic sodium chloride solution, 0.2% gentamicin ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/v127n5/abs/ooa00066.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 6,015,810 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or phosphate buffer. The osmotic pressure ratio is usually adjusted using the
electrolytic isotonic agent such as sodium chloride. However, a solution ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/011800OG/6015810_apafant011800.ht... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 6,177,480 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... polyhydric alcohol, propylene glycol may advantageously be used. Propylene glycol
serves also as an isotonic agent. The agent for contact lenses according to ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/January2001/012301OG/6177480_Cont... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.pharmcast.com ]

[PDF] Enzyme Replacement Therapy in Fabry Disease
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... at 4°C), polysorbate 20 as a stabilizing agent, and sodium chloride as an isotonic
agent. The drug was diluted in 100 mL of normal sa- line for administration ...
www.fabry.org/FSIG.nsf/c0fae9c0fc6a27108625666d005f3d04/ c395b2a15f3ca43386256a65007cb723/$FILE/jama2001.pdf - Páginas similares

Specimen Processing Procedures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taxa. Specific Taxa. Relaxing Agent. Fixative. (solution). Wash. (solution). Final
Solution. (preservative). Dangers. Mictacea, MgCl 2 isotonic to sea water (approx.
7%), 4 ...
www.nmnh.si.edu/iz/usap/usapspec.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRNI Certification Exam Practice Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is a highly toxic antibiotic neoplastic agent and is used in chemotherapeutic protocols ... nursing
assessments is indicative of isotonic dehydration in an infant? ...
www.ins1.org/crni_certification_exam_practice.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Albright & Wilson - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Acidulant, As required. Crystal Beverage Mix, TCP, Anti-caking agent Clouding agent,
0.3-0.5. Isotonic Beverages, MKP, MSP, Nutrients, As required. Sugar Refining, H
3 PO ...
www.awamericas.com/feb99/products/phos/food/beverages.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tissue Management - AllClenz FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Base. Coca Phosphatidly Dimonium Chloride, Emulsifier and Wetting Agent. ... Q: Is AllClenz
Wound Cleanser non-ionic (isotonic)? A: Yes. The isotonic formulation of ...
www.healthpoint.com/content/tissue/tissue_allclenz_faq.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

SimBioSys Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ie, glucose) is a volume expander. D5W is isotonic and contains no electrolytes.
Dobutamine Dobutamine is an inotropic agent. Units: mg/kg/min. This inotropic ...
people.msoe.edu/~tritt/sbsdetails.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contrasting Nutrient Effects on the Plasma Levels of an ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... currently marketed as an antiepileptic agent (Neurontin ). Although the amino group
is ... treatments. These included 1) an isotonic "fasted-state" control drug ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~fleisher/cv/publn/p27.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agente isotónico ...
Rick Henry
4 +2agente isotonizante
Hazel Whiteley
5agente isotónicoJaime Aguirre
4You should know better than anybody...osierra
4agente isotónico
Egmont
4agente isotonizador
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agente isotónico ...


Explanation:
should work.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Peralta
3 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente isotonizador


Explanation:
Ni mi diccionario técnico (Collazo), ni mi diccionario de Química tienen este término. Pero normalmente en las traducciones químicas solo cambia la terminación de la palabra.
Espero que te sirva.
La otra respuesta también puede ser válida.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente isotonizante


Explanation:
La referencia incluye un ejemplo PERO ésta es la UNICA página de web en la que he encontrado la palabra isotonizante. Sin embargo, tiene que ver con medicina, con lo cual parece relevante.


    Reference: http://www.oftalmored.com/ojoseco/cap39.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Lassa
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente isotónico


Explanation:
isotonising agent

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente isotónico


Explanation:


Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda


Buscar en la Web Buscar sólo páginas en español

La Web Imágenes Grupos Directorio
Se buscó isotonic agent en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,790. La búsqueda tardó 0.35 segundos.

N-Chlorotaurine, a Novel Endogenous Antimicrobial Agent: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of N-chlorotaurine, a new antimicrobial agent, by application to the middle ear ... with
animals in which 0.9% isotonic sodium chloride solution, 0.2% gentamicin ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/v127n5/abs/ooa00066.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 6,015,810 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or phosphate buffer. The osmotic pressure ratio is usually adjusted using the
electrolytic isotonic agent such as sodium chloride. However, a solution ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/011800OG/6015810_apafant011800.ht... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 6,177,480 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... polyhydric alcohol, propylene glycol may advantageously be used. Propylene glycol
serves also as an isotonic agent. The agent for contact lenses according to ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/January2001/012301OG/6177480_Cont... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.pharmcast.com ]

[PDF] Enzyme Replacement Therapy in Fabry Disease
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... at 4°C), polysorbate 20 as a stabilizing agent, and sodium chloride as an isotonic
agent. The drug was diluted in 100 mL of normal sa- line for administration ...
www.fabry.org/FSIG.nsf/c0fae9c0fc6a27108625666d005f3d04/ c395b2a15f3ca43386256a65007cb723/$FILE/jama2001.pdf - Páginas similares

Specimen Processing Procedures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taxa. Specific Taxa. Relaxing Agent. Fixative. (solution). Wash. (solution). Final
Solution. (preservative). Dangers. Mictacea, MgCl 2 isotonic to sea water (approx.
7%), 4 ...
www.nmnh.si.edu/iz/usap/usapspec.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRNI Certification Exam Practice Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is a highly toxic antibiotic neoplastic agent and is used in chemotherapeutic protocols ... nursing
assessments is indicative of isotonic dehydration in an infant? ...
www.ins1.org/crni_certification_exam_practice.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Albright & Wilson - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Acidulant, As required. Crystal Beverage Mix, TCP, Anti-caking agent Clouding agent,
0.3-0.5. Isotonic Beverages, MKP, MSP, Nutrients, As required. Sugar Refining, H
3 PO ...
www.awamericas.com/feb99/products/phos/food/beverages.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tissue Management - AllClenz FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Base. Coca Phosphatidly Dimonium Chloride, Emulsifier and Wetting Agent. ... Q: Is AllClenz
Wound Cleanser non-ionic (isotonic)? A: Yes. The isotonic formulation of ...
www.healthpoint.com/content/tissue/tissue_allclenz_faq.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

SimBioSys Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ie, glucose) is a volume expander. D5W is isotonic and contains no electrolytes.
Dobutamine Dobutamine is an inotropic agent. Units: mg/kg/min. This inotropic ...
people.msoe.edu/~tritt/sbsdetails.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contrasting Nutrient Effects on the Plasma Levels of an ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... currently marketed as an antiepileptic agent (Neurontin ). Although the amino group
is ... treatments. These included 1) an isotonic "fasted-state" control drug ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~fleisher/cv/publn/p27.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google


    Reference: http://www-personal.umich.edu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should know better than anybody...


Explanation:
since you have the rest of the information. You may try to translate something that you don't understand, and we may guess, but it will be a poor service to deliver something unclear.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48