KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

bottleneck

Spanish translation: impone restricciones [en cuanto a la capacidad]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has a bottleneck [in terms of capacity]
Spanish translation:impone restricciones [en cuanto a la capacidad]
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

09:39 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bottleneck
The persilyl process has a bottleneck affecting capacity, and also environmental and safety concerns associated with its operation...
Thanks a lot!
dany2303
impone restricciones [en cuanto a la capacidad]
Explanation:
Por no poner "cuello de botella", que en el texto no me cuadra mucho.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cuello de botella
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 +2impone restricciones [en cuanto a la capacidad]
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1embotellamiento
Rick Henry
4...punto de estrangulación/atascamiento...
Ramón Solá
4obstáculo
Hazel Whiteley
4limitación
sercominter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embotellamiento


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cuello de botella


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Totalmente de acuerdo, "cuello de botella" tiene un significado muy específico, por qué cambiarlo? :-))
1 hr
  -> Eso digo yo. Gracias.

agree  Greencayman: It is perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mario La Gatto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: No sólo es específico, como dice Patricia, también es muy gráfico
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  mónica alfonso: efecto de cuello de botella es perfecto!
11 hrs
  -> Sí, me suena haberlo oído en este tipo de contextos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impone restricciones [en cuanto a la capacidad]


Explanation:
Por no poner "cuello de botella", que en el texto no me cuadra mucho.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: I agree with this, it means a reduction in flow!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil!

agree  Veronica Lassa
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Vero.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstáculo


Explanation:
Bottleneck is about traffic, whereas your text seems to be chemical. Obstáculo is of more general use but I don´t know if it would be used in your context.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitación


Explanation:
Como en muchos casos hay que considerar la frase entera para lograr una buena traducción. Yo optaría por:

... está limitado en cuanto a su capacidad ya también en lo que se refiere..

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...punto de estrangulación/atascamiento...


Explanation:
Cuello de botella is OK, but sounds too colloquial...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952