KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Continuing Care Retirement Community

Spanish translation: comunidades de cuidados continuos para personas mayores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Continuing Care Retirement Communities
Spanish translation:comunidades de cuidados continuos para personas mayores
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:14 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Continuing Care Retirement Community
La frase:

"Ellen is currently employed as Service Improvement/Training Specialist for xxxx Healthcare System, an organization consisting of a 240-bed acute care hospital, a Continuing Care Retirement Community, an Assisted Living Facility, and a full-care nursing home."

¿Sugerencias para Continuing Care Retirement Community?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
Comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados
Explanation:
Hola Andrea :)

"Cuidados continuos" es una expresión muy utilizada en español también. No creo que exista un equivalente exacto porque, por lo menos en España, no existen este tipo de comunidades, pero te envío una publicación de la Agencia de Administración del Cuidado de la Salud de la Florida en que lo traducen así:

"Las comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados (siglas en inglés, CCRC) también se conocen como comunidades de cuidado de vida. Ofrecen diversos niveles de cuidado basados en las necesidades del individuo o de la pareja. El nivel de cuidado varía desde un apartamento o casa de vida independiente a una unidad profesional de enfermería en un asilo de 3ª edad afiliado. Los residentes de comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados se mudan de uno a otro ambiente de acuerdo a sus necesidades, pero
continúan siendo parte de su comunidad de CCRC...."

En cuanto a "full care", se suele traducir por "atención (sanitaria)completa" o "ayuda completa".

Saludetes :)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!

Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados
Leliadoura
4 +2see notexxxtazdog
5Comunidades de Personas Jubiladas que reciben Cuidados de Salud ContinuousKarla Mabarak
5Comunidad para jubilados con atención médica permanente
Irecu
4cuidado completo, casas de reposo de cuidado completoKarla Mabarak
4Residencia geriátrica.
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residencia geriátrica.


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo: un lugar donde no sólo viven los ancianos, sino que reciben cuidado médico.

"Full care" obviamente no es terapia intensiva, que sería intensive care. Lo interpreto en el sentido de que quienes trabajan allí deben ser por lo menos enfermeros recibidos, para poder atender cualquier emergencia.
Sorry, pero no tengo la palabra precisa.
Tenía un diccionario de términos médicos, pero como no lo usaba se lo regalé a mi hija que está estudiando Medicina en Córdoba. Voy a tener que comprar uno, porque me estoy perdiendo muchos Kudoz...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comunidad para jubilados con atención médica permanente


Explanation:
¿Cómo te suena?
Saludos.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comunidades de Personas Jubiladas que reciben Cuidados de Salud Continuous


Explanation:
This is one of a number types of care facilities for elderly people in the US. This is the translation of this particular facility given in the reference listed below.


Continuing Care Retirement Community is a financially self sufficient residential community for senior citizens that offers medical care and nursing services in addition to independent living.


    www.vsb.org/publications/senior/ - 30k
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
Andrea, I’m afraid I can’t give you a translation, but I can at least give you the definitions of what they are, which may help you come up with something.

Continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs) offer an attractive living alternative for retirement age individuals and couples. Also known as continuing care facilities and life-care communities, these communities differ from other retirement options by providing housing and health-related services either for life or for a period in excess of one year. “Continuing Care” is defined by North Carolina General Statutes as, “...the furnishing to an individual other than an individual by blood, marriage, or adoption to the person furnishing the care, of lodging together with nursing services, medical services, or other health related services pursuant to an agreement effective for the life of the individual or for a period in excess of one year.” Generally, prospective residents must be capable of independent living when they enter the community. The typical CCRC provides independent accommodations that may include full or efficiency apartments, villas, or cluster homes as well as community dining, social and recreational areas, and a wide range of services including meals, housekeeping, transportation, and health-related services. In North Carolina, CCRCs offer either nursing home or adult care homes level of care, and may provide both. Depending on the individual community, these accommodations, activities, and services may be paid for in a monthly fee or purchased as needed. Usually a substantial entrance fee is charged in addition to monthly fees. Entrance fees can be non-refundable, partially refundable, or fully refundable. The majority of CCRCs are private pay, although a few have some subsidized units.
(http://www.dhhs.state.nc.us/aging/ccretir.htm)

Full care: seems to be the next step up after independent living and assisted living. From what I can gather, it’s almost like being in a hospital without being in an actual hospital, rather a nursing home or “residencia.” See the following:

Around nine years ago, my brother was in an accident. He suffered extensive brain damage. He was comatose for four months. When he finally came out of it, we found that he could neither speak understandably nor move his limbs. He was also suffering substantial mental impairment. He was in therapy for two years, but he was never able to regain even half of his former mobility, his speech remained garbled, and he was unable to take care of himself because he lacked the ability to figure out how to cook his own food, to groom himself, or even when it was time to use the bathroom. He’s presently living in a full-care nursing home. (http://www.fxthewebsite.com/sacrifices31-35.html)

She developed intermittent renal failure, which was successfully reversed. She was in the hospital for extended periods of time and ultimately required full-care nursing home facilities. (http://www.pypfirm.com/articles/siegel_v_alderwood/)

For what it’s worth. Good luck! :-)


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep; I've seen euphemisms like "residencia para personas mayores sanas" and "residencia para personas mayores con impedimentos físicos/que requieren asistencia permanente"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the help with the translation! :-))

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Cindy is right again...excellent answer....
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thank you very much :-))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados


Explanation:
Hola Andrea :)

"Cuidados continuos" es una expresión muy utilizada en español también. No creo que exista un equivalente exacto porque, por lo menos en España, no existen este tipo de comunidades, pero te envío una publicación de la Agencia de Administración del Cuidado de la Salud de la Florida en que lo traducen así:

"Las comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados (siglas en inglés, CCRC) también se conocen como comunidades de cuidado de vida. Ofrecen diversos niveles de cuidado basados en las necesidades del individuo o de la pareja. El nivel de cuidado varía desde un apartamento o casa de vida independiente a una unidad profesional de enfermería en un asilo de 3ª edad afiliado. Los residentes de comunidades de cuidados continuos para jubilados se mudan de uno a otro ambiente de acuerdo a sus necesidades, pero
continúan siendo parte de su comunidad de CCRC...."

En cuanto a "full care", se suele traducir por "atención (sanitaria)completa" o "ayuda completa".

Saludetes :)


    Reference: http://www.floridahealthstat.com/publications/Spanish/LongTe...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!

Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Karla Mabarak: my translation was from the state of Virginia and yours from Florida--but yours is less wordy and more concise
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla :). No es mérito mío, me limité a copiar una webbie :)

agree  Marisel Villarreal Rios
4967 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidado completo, casas de reposo de cuidado completo


Explanation:
In the reference below, the state of Virginia translated "nursing home" as "casas de reposo".


    Reference: http://www.vsb.org/publications/senior
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196