KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

practical nurse

Spanish translation: auxiliar de enfermería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practical nurse
Spanish translation:auxiliar de enfermería
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:07 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / degrees, specialization
English term or phrase: practical nurse
Hola a todos.

La frase:

"Shortly after gaining her license as a Practical Nurse, she married and began a vagabond life of a careerist Navy wife."

¿Alguien sabe a qué equivale "practical nurse"?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
Auxiliar de enfermería
Explanation:
Licensed practical nurses (L.P.N.s), or licensed vocational nurses as they are called in Texas and California, care for the sick, injured, convalescent, and disabled under the direction of physicians and registered nurses. (The work of registered nurses is described elsewhere in the Handbook.)

Most L.P.N.s provide basic bedside care. They take vital signs such as temperature, blood pressure, pulse, and respiration. They also treat bedsores, prepare and give injections and enemas, apply dressings, give alcohol rubs and massages, apply ice packs and hot water bottles, and insert catheters. L.P.N’s observe patients and report adverse reactions to medications or treatments. They collect samples from patients for testing, perform routine laboratory tests, feed them, and record food and liquid intake and output. They help patients with bathing, dressing, and personal hygiene, keep them comfortable, and care for their emotional needs. In States where the law allows, they may administer prescribed medicines or start intravenous fluids. Some L.P.N.s help deliver, care for, and feed infants. Some experienced L.P.N.s supervise nursing assistants and aides.

L.P.N.s in nursing homes, in addition to providing routine bedside care, may also help evaluate residents’ needs, develop care plans, and supervise the care provided by nursing aides. In doctors’ offices and clinics, they may also make appointments, keep records, and perform other clerical duties. L.P.N.s who work in private homes may also prepare meals and teach family members simple nursing tasks.

No sé cómo se llamarán en LA, pero en España lo que describen arriba es el trabajo de una auxiliar de enfermería


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 16:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una 'registered nurse' sería (en España) una Diplomada Universitaria en Enfermería o "enfermera a secas"
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Susana, y también a todo el resto. En este caso lo mejor es "auxiliar de enfermería".
De nuevo, ¡muchísimas gracias a todos!
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Auxiliar de enfermeríaMary Smith
5enfermera autorizada a ejercer la profesionTelesforo Fernandez
3 +1Enfermera práctica licenciada / ayudante de enfermería
Leliadoura
4...enfermero(a) auxiliar...
Ramón Solá
5 -1enfermera licenciada
two2tango
5 -2enfermera licenciada
two2tango
4 -1Enfermera Auxiliar/No diplomada/EmpíricaAlba Mora
5 -2Enfermera...
Irecu
3 -1Enfermera practicante?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Enfermera...


Explanation:
a secas. Supongo que se refiere a que ejerce, a que practica la enfermería, pero con "enfermera" es suficiente.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Hay diferentes grados y jerarquías y esta [practical nurse] es una.
2 hrs

disagree  Karla Mabarak: agree with Bertha´s comment
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auxiliar de enfermería


Explanation:
Licensed practical nurses (L.P.N.s), or licensed vocational nurses as they are called in Texas and California, care for the sick, injured, convalescent, and disabled under the direction of physicians and registered nurses. (The work of registered nurses is described elsewhere in the Handbook.)

Most L.P.N.s provide basic bedside care. They take vital signs such as temperature, blood pressure, pulse, and respiration. They also treat bedsores, prepare and give injections and enemas, apply dressings, give alcohol rubs and massages, apply ice packs and hot water bottles, and insert catheters. L.P.N’s observe patients and report adverse reactions to medications or treatments. They collect samples from patients for testing, perform routine laboratory tests, feed them, and record food and liquid intake and output. They help patients with bathing, dressing, and personal hygiene, keep them comfortable, and care for their emotional needs. In States where the law allows, they may administer prescribed medicines or start intravenous fluids. Some L.P.N.s help deliver, care for, and feed infants. Some experienced L.P.N.s supervise nursing assistants and aides.

L.P.N.s in nursing homes, in addition to providing routine bedside care, may also help evaluate residents’ needs, develop care plans, and supervise the care provided by nursing aides. In doctors’ offices and clinics, they may also make appointments, keep records, and perform other clerical duties. L.P.N.s who work in private homes may also prepare meals and teach family members simple nursing tasks.

No sé cómo se llamarán en LA, pero en España lo que describen arriba es el trabajo de una auxiliar de enfermería


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 16:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una 'registered nurse' sería (en España) una Diplomada Universitaria en Enfermería o "enfermera a secas"


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos102.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Susana, y también a todo el resto. En este caso lo mejor es "auxiliar de enfermería".
De nuevo, ¡muchísimas gracias a todos!
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Exactly!
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

disagree  Karla Mabarak: good description of the LPN, but Auxiliar de enfermería is a better translation for a Nurses Aide, which is a step below an LPM
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
enfermera licenciada


Explanation:
Algunas de las tares de una enfermera licenciada están detalladas a continuación:

As Licensed Practical Nurse under the supervision of an RN, you would be involved in the treatment of individuals diagnosed with mental illness. You would serve as a member of an interdisciplinary treatment team. You would administer certain medications; observe patients and report changes in their condition; take and record temperature, pulse, respiration and blood pressure; and obtain specimens for analysis. You would prepare and apply simple dressings; bathe and feed patients; and care for patients by performing such tasks as making beds, changing linen, lifting and moving patients and caring for their personal belongings.




    Reference: http://www.sjclmi.org/calcarrera/lic_nrs.html
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Smith: En algunos países de LA existe una licenciatura universitaria en enfermería, se podría confundir. (licenciatura > 5 años de universidad / diplomatura> 3 años) Una aux de enfermería estudia 2 años después de la educación básica, no va a la universidad
8 mins

disagree  Karla Mabarak: agree with Susana´s comment
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enfermera practicante?


Explanation:
Así como se llama médicos practicantes a quienes están ejerciendo la práctica profesional, antes de recibir su diploma.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: a practical nurse is a level of nursing, is not talking about before receiving the diploma
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enfermera licenciada


Explanation:
Algunas de las tares de una enfermera licenciada están detalladas a continuación:

As Licensed Practical Nurse under the supervision of an RN, you would be involved in the treatment of individuals diagnosed with mental illness. You would serve as a member of an interdisciplinary treatment team. You would administer certain medications; observe patients and report changes in their condition; take and record temperature, pulse, respiration and blood pressure; and obtain specimens for analysis. You would prepare and apply simple dressings; bathe and feed patients; and care for patients by performing such tasks as making beds, changing linen, lifting and moving patients and caring for their personal belongings.




    Reference: http://www.sjclmi.org/calcarrera/lic_nrs.html
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: In Mexico, a "licenciada" has a university degree. In the U.S. a practical nurse has 1-2 community college education--a much lower educational level
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfermera autorizada a ejercer la profesion


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enfermera Auxiliar/No diplomada/Empírica


Explanation:
Orellana

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: I think "auxiliar" better describes a Nurses Aide, and practical nurses do receive diplomas
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enfermera práctica licenciada / ayudante de enfermería


Explanation:
Hola Andrea :)

Estoy de acuerdo con Susana en que lo más parecido a las labores que desempeña este tipo de profesional es lo que en España llamamos auxiliar de enfermería. Pero, como casi todos los títulos, suele haber diferencias entre un país y otro.

He intentado ver si hay alguna traducción oficial en documentos del país de origen, que me imagino que es Estados Unidos y he encontrado "enfermera práctica licenciada", un poco literal para mi gusto, pero es como aparece en un documento del National Cancer Institute (en que aparece también como "ayudante de enfermería") y en una página puertorriqueña sobre la creación de Colegio de Enfermería Práctica Licenciada", así como en uuna pagina californiana de empleo en atención sanitaria.

"Ayudante de enfermería, o enfermera práctica licenciada" (1ª ref)

".. Enfermería Práctica Licenciada. Persona masculina o femenina que se dedica a realizar y practicar en beneficio de enfermos, lesionados o impedidos, actos selectivos que requieren la habilidad y el juicio, pero no los conocimientos extensos requeridos a las enfermeras generalistas, especialistas o de médicos y dentistas autorizados a ejercer en Puerto Rico y que, por tanto, deben realizar y practicar bajo dirección de los profesionales arriba expuestos..." (2 ref)

"Entrenamiento formas usualmente consiste en 9 semanas bajo la supervision intensivo de una enfermera general o enfermera licenciada practica..."
www.sjclmi.org/calcarrera/nrs_aide.html

HTH.

Un saludo :)


    Reference: http://cancernet.nci.nih.gov/clinpdq/supportive_span2/305471...
    Reference: http://www.lexjuris.com/lexmate/profesiones/lexcolegioenfepr...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karla Mabarak: I agree with "enfermera práctica", leaving out the "licenciada" since in Mexico that is a university education versus the 1-2 yr community college education of a practical nurse in the US
8 hrs
  -> la verdad es que me he limitado a copiar referencias de traducciones estadounidenses sobre el tema, ya que me parece el país de origen de la traducción,por si fueran traducciones oficiales y a Andrea le sirvieran de algo.

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Leliadoura is correct... in USA it is exactly what it is... a Practical Nurse who has been given the License to practice Nursing through validation exams,not through a formal Nursing School... once more she is right...hi .
19 hrs
  -> Hi!! Thank you very much again!! :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...enfermero(a) auxiliar...


Explanation:
If "auxiliar de enfermería" is a notch below LPN, then I think my suggestion fits...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952