KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Insurance Nurse

Spanish translation: enfermera afectada a seguros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insurance nurse
Spanish translation:enfermera afectada a seguros
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:32 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / degrees, specialization
English term or phrase: Insurance Nurse
De nuevo con las enfermeras...

"Throughout those years Joan was successful as an LPN, Respiratory Therapist, Insurance Nurse, Occupational Health Nurse, and Safety Specialist."

Any suggestions for Insurance Nurse?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
Enfermera afectada a Seguros
Explanation:
Se me ocurre es una buena opción
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres, elegí la respuesta menos comprometida porque no tenía forma de verificar ni quién la contrataba ni qué funciones cumplía.
De nuevo, gracias a todos,
Andrea
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enfermera afectada a SegurosAlba Mora
4Enfermera auditora de la compañía de seguros?
Robert INGLEDEW
2 +2enfermera de seguros / enfermera para/de compañías de seguros
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfermera de seguros / enfermera para/de compañías de seguros


Explanation:
Not sure if there is a direct translation. These are ideas.

If the context suggests she was only an insurance nurse for one insurance company, then you could say enfermera en una compañía de seguros.

On the other hand, she might have been employed by other parties, eg lawyers suing insurance companies, in which case you might say something like enfermera en cuestiones de seguros or something to that effect.

Good luck

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa
11 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: yes...here is a job description of the insurance nurse: www.unum.co.uk/downloads/InsNurseSpec.pdf
1 day 10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfermera auditora de la compañía de seguros?


Explanation:
Alguien que verifica si el accidentado o enfermo está realmente accidentado o enfermo (una suposición).
Otras opciones:

enfermera de la compañía de seguros

enfermera del Seguro Social (esta institución gubernamental existe en Mexico, y es la instituciób más importante del país dedicada al cuidado de los enfermos, aunque yo lo traduciría al inglés como Social Security).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfermera afectada a Seguros


Explanation:
Se me ocurre es una buena opción


Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres, elegí la respuesta menos comprometida porque no tenía forma de verificar ni quién la contrataba ni qué funciones cumplía.
De nuevo, gracias a todos,
Andrea