KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

IQ metastatic breast carcinoma

Spanish translation: cancer de mama mestastático - ADQ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IQ metastatic breast carcinoma
Spanish translation:cancer de mama mestastático - ADQ
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:29 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / carcinomas
English term or phrase: IQ metastatic breast carcinoma
entiendo que habla de carcinoma metastatico de mamas pero no se que quiere decir IQ
Karina
cancer de mama mestastático - ADQ
Explanation:
IQ = high dose chemotherapy (see first reference)

metastatic breast carcinoma = carcinoma de mama metastático

ADQ = altas dosis de quimioterpia (see second reference)

AS you can see from the references, I found that IQ is ADQ. But I then don't see why the original sentence is structured the way it is. If I were to use ADQ in a sentence, I'd say something like "carcinoma...tratado con ADQ...

This may be totally off track but good luck.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Carcinoma de mama metastásico en relación con 2-amino 3-metil imidazol quinolina
Leliadoura
4carcinoma metastático de mamas sometido a quimioterapia en altas dosis
Paula Ceolin
4IQ = information quality [ ???? fits context?????]
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4cancer de mama mestastático - ADQ
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancer de mama mestastático - ADQ


Explanation:
IQ = high dose chemotherapy (see first reference)

metastatic breast carcinoma = carcinoma de mama metastático

ADQ = altas dosis de quimioterpia (see second reference)

AS you can see from the references, I found that IQ is ADQ. But I then don't see why the original sentence is structured the way it is. If I were to use ADQ in a sentence, I'd say something like "carcinoma...tratado con ADQ...

This may be totally off track but good luck.



    Reference: http://www.esmo.org/reference/abstracts/bca/bca.htm
    Reference: http://www.aaoc.org.ar/revista/volumen6/Urologia/altas_dosis...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carcinoma de mama metastásico en relación con 2-amino 3-metil imidazol quinolina


Explanation:
Hola Karina.

Necesetaría más contexto pero IQ es la abreviatura utilizada en inglés para una amina heterocíclica que aparece en la cocción de algunos alimentos y se ha relacionado con varios cánceres, entre ellos el de mama, en estudios realizados en roedores. Te envío un par de referencias, una de ellas del MedLine. No conozco ninguna abreviatura en español, creo que tienes que poner el nombre del compuesto entero, suponiendo que se refiera a esto.

"..IQ (2-Amino-3-methylimidazo[4,5-f]quinoline) has been found in cooked meat and fish. A few determinations indicated that the levels of IQ were lower than those of MeIQx (2-amino-3,8-dimethyl- imidazo[4,5-f]-quinoxaline) and PhIP (2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenyl-imidazo[4,5-b]pyridine). IQ was reported in the only sample of cigarette smoke condensate tested..." (1ª ref)

"...Therefore, we designed an in vivo experiment to investigate potential estrogenic effects of two HCAs, 2-amino-3-methylimidazo[4,5-f]quinoline (IQ) and 2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenylimidazo[4,5-b]pyridine (PhIP), which induce mammary gland cancers in rodents, on the uterus of ovariectomized (OVX) Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats..." (2ª ref)

En cuanto a "metastatic", yo he leído mucho más frecuentemente (y utilizo siempre) en textos médicos "metastásico" que "metastático", aunque se utilizan los dos.

Un saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 11:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el typo: necesitaría. Aún así coincido con Hazel en que la frase en inglés tiene una estructura un tanto rara; si fuera lo que yo sugiero, debería decir algo así como "IQ-related...". Si pudieras aportar más contexto, en le caso de que lo haya, sería mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 11:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el typo: necesitaría. Aún así coincido con Hazel en que la frase en inglés tiene una estructura un tanto rara; si fuera lo que yo sugiero, debería decir algo así como "IQ-related...". Si pudieras aportar más contexto, en le caso de que lo haya, sería mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 11:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el typo: necesitaría. Aún así coincido con Hazel en que la frase en inglés tiene una estructura un tanto rara; si fuera lo que yo sugiero, debería decir algo así como "IQ-related...". Si pudieras aportar más contexto, en le caso de que lo haya, sería mejor.


    Reference: http://193.51.164.11/htdocs/Monographs/Vol56/05-IQ.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Albertov... y sorry a todo el mundo por la triple repetición de la nota :-(

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Leliadoura is absolutely right...great answer!!!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, colegas :-))

agree  Karla Mabarak
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IQ = information quality [ ???? fits context?????]


Explanation:
Hi Karina,

Since one of the possible meanings of IQ is INFORMATION QUALITY, not having sufficient context, I am submitting tis information.

It might help you.

Regards,

Bertha

Test Your Breast Cancer I.Q.

Quizmasters From the American Cancer Society Gauge Your Savvy
By Staff Writer

Oct. 18, 2001 -- A recent survey by the American Cancer Society found that many women are misinformed when it comes to understanding the risk of breast cancer, yet following the most current and accurate information is a critical defense against the disease.


The American Cancer Society (ACS) and WebMD offer the following quiz to test and sharpen your breast cancer I.Q. Are you more knowledgeable than most of the women in the ACS survey? Read the answers to find out.


Which answer most closely matches the percentage of women expected to develop breast cancer over a lifetime?


Less than 10 %

10 %

20 %

30%

.................etc

© 2001 WebMD Corporation. All rights reserved.

my.webmd.com/content/article/1728.91340






    Reference: http://my.webmd.com/content/article/1728.91340
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcinoma metastático de mamas sometido a quimioterapia en altas dosis


Explanation:
Abstract No: 113
Taxanes treatment of relapsed breast cancer after high-dose chemotherapy (IQ) & PBPC transplantation
M. Constenla, I. Lorenzo, F.R. García Arroyo, C. Rey, N. Carrete

I've found this in the web page of the European Society for Medical Oncology. I hope you'll find it useful.


    Reference: http://www.esmo.org/reference/abstracts
Paula Ceolin