KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

non emergency health care

Spanish translation: atención médica-ambulatoria /con turnos/de consultorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non emergency health care
Spanish translation:atención médica-ambulatoria /con turnos/de consultorio

15:32 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: non emergency health care
this establishment provides non emergency health care to its patients
yolanda Speece
Atención médica con turnos / atención médica de consultorio / atención médica ambulatoria
Explanation:
I assume this is for outpatients...?
If so, and pts. need to make appointments, you can use the first option.

If 'walk-ins' are also accepted, you can choose the 2nd. or 3rd options, perhaps adding "sin emergencias".

Good luck
Elena

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you sgarbos
I appreciate it. I kinda had an Idea but I needed it reinforced
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AtenciOn MEdica Ambulatoriaosierra
5Atención médica con turnos / atención médica de consultorio / atención médica ambulatoriaxxxElena Sgarbo
4atención médica normal (excluyendo emergencias)
Robert INGLEDEW
4... provee atención a la salud excluyendo emergencias / emergencias no incluídas.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... provee atención a la salud excluyendo emergencias / emergencias no incluídas.


Explanation:
Solamente una propuesta.

Bertha.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atención médica normal (excluyendo emergencias)


Explanation:
To say the same as Bertha in less words.
You really do not need to put (excluyendo emergencias), unless if it is a contract, in which case it would be wise to state "excluding emergencies"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atención médica con turnos / atención médica de consultorio / atención médica ambulatoria


Explanation:
I assume this is for outpatients...?
If so, and pts. need to make appointments, you can use the first option.

If 'walk-ins' are also accepted, you can choose the 2nd. or 3rd options, perhaps adding "sin emergencias".

Good luck
Elena




    I'm an MD, native Spanish speaker
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thank you sgarbos
I appreciate it. I kinda had an Idea but I needed it reinforced

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AtenciOn MEdica Ambulatoria


Explanation:
Ambulatoria = ambulatory, refers to people who can attend to a scheduled appointment. Most people can walk or might be accompanied by relatives under this type of medical attention. Since I can not be sure that the 'tildes' will be properly shown on your computer, I decided to use Upper Case letters. I hope this helps.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48