KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

designated caller

Spanish translation: representantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated caller
Spanish translation:representantes
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:17 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: designated caller
El contexto es el protocolo para las visitas a los pacientes de un hospital. : "In an effort to keep nurses available to provide the needed care, we ask that one (1) or two (2) family members be Designated Callers for both obtaining and dispensing patient information"

Gracias, David
David Howard
representantes
Explanation:
Una idea...
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
>>>Una idea...>>>

ÁY buena! A veces lo m‡s sencillo es lo mejor. "Vocero" y "portavoz" subrayan la transmisi—n de la informaci—n, y en el inglŽs se subraya lo contrario -- la recepci—n. El "caller" solicita informaci—n, y solo despuŽs la divulga a los dem‡s -- de modo que 'representante', siendo un tŽrmino m‡s neutro, funciona mejor, creo yo. Mil gracias, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visitante designado
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4voceroosierra
4portavozMary Smith
4representantes
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representantes


Explanation:
Una idea...

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
>>>Una idea...>>>

ÁY buena! A veces lo m‡s sencillo es lo mejor. "Vocero" y "portavoz" subrayan la transmisi—n de la informaci—n, y en el inglŽs se subraya lo contrario -- la recepci—n. El "caller" solicita informaci—n, y solo despuŽs la divulga a los dem‡s -- de modo que 'representante', siendo un tŽrmino m‡s neutro, funciona mejor, creo yo. Mil gracias, David

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visitante designado


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portavoz


Explanation:
portavoces de la familia

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocero


Explanation:
An idea

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48