KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

data sheets

Spanish translation: Especificaciones.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data sheets
Spanish translation: Especificaciones.
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:30 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: data sheets
Dosing instructions are recommended based upon the US FDA package inserts and may change based upon standard of care and approved data sheets in other countries.
Mara Sanguinetti
Posología aprobada...
Explanation:
Se está refiriendo específicamente a la posología indicada para determinado medicamento
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me parece válido para este caso en particular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hoja de datos
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2Posología aprobada...
Monica Colangelo
4Hojas de especificaciones
Jorge Payan
2datos aprobados de otros paisesGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hoja de datos


Explanation:
See below for examples of chemical and nutritional pages which use the term hoja de datos.


    Reference: http://agpublications.tamu.edu/catalog/topics/Extension_Facu...
    Reference: http://gingerick.com/AimEsp/CellSparcQEsp.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, u "hoja de recogida de datos". Se utilizan ambas formas en formularios de ensayos clínicos :)
2 mins

agree  JH Trads
4 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
43 mins

agree  BelkisDV: Siempre he usado Hoja de Datos
47 mins

agree  sercominter
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
6 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
9 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
datos aprobados de otros paises


Explanation:
seems unnecessary to translate 'sheet'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hojas de especificaciones


Explanation:
Me parece que "datos" suena demasiado literal

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posología aprobada...


Explanation:
Se está refiriendo específicamente a la posología indicada para determinado medicamento

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me parece válido para este caso en particular.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Flavia Sampaoli
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Flavia