KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

citomegalovirus

Spanish translation: citomegalovirus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citomegalovirus
Spanish translation:citomegalovirus
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

22:55 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: citomegalovirus
citomegalovirus
Dave
citomegalovirus
Explanation:
Se dice exactamente igual.

Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6citomegalovirus
Elinor Thomas
5Citomegalovirusolv10siq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
citomegalovirus


Explanation:
Se dice exactamente igual.

Suerte :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrans4u: google says the very same thing.
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Maria Karra
8 mins
  -> Gracias María! :-)

agree  Claudia Berison
17 mins
  -> Hola Claudia! :-)

disagree  Mary Smith: Biology Prefixes and Suffixes biology.about.com/library/prefix/blc21.htm
27 mins
  -> Susana, Dave está preguntando cómo se dice en castellano, no en inglés. :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Citomegalovirus is the most famous SIDA virus (AIDS - in English)
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Doc! :-)

agree  mónica alfonso
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica! :-)

agree  Carlos Moreno: Se escribe exactamente igual en Inglés y en Español.
6 days
  -> Gracias Carlos! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Citomegalovirus


Explanation:
Hola Dave, te doy una referencia de Google que puede serte de gran ayuda.
Por lo visto se usa el mismo nombre en español "Citomegalovirus".

www.google.com/searchq=citomegalovirus&G=google=search

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Couldn't this be a comment to the first answer? It doesn't seem like a diffrent answer.
3 mins
  -> When I posted my answer I didn't know there was others

disagree  Mary Smith: Biology Prefixes and Suffixes biology.about.com/library/prefix/blc21.htm
24 mins
  -> Susana, Dave lo que quiere saber es la traducción al español.

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Leliadoura