KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

calcium tangstate - wavelength

Spanish translation: volframato de calcio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calcium tangstate
Spanish translation:volframato de calcio
Entered by: cebice

16:54 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical products
English term or phrase: calcium tangstate - wavelength
talking about X-rays. ..one of which is calcium tungstate.

The second question is: good translation for
wavelength
cebice
United States
volframato de calcio / longitud de onda
Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... una sensibilidad mayor usando pantallas intensificadoras revestidas con un material
que fluorece cuando se expone a los rayos X (como volframato de calcio). ...
members.tripod.com/fotografia/fotografia4.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Longitud de onda y frecuencia - [ Translate this page ]
LONGITUD DE ONDA FRENTE A FRECUENCIA RELACIÓN entre
FRECUENCI AY LONGITUD DE ONDA. Se define ...
members.es.tripod.de/pefeco/ondas2/ondas2_indice.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Movimiento ondulatorio armónico - [ Translate this page ]
... Se trata de una función periódica de periodo espacial o longitud
de onda l =2p /k. La magnitud k se denomina número de onda. ...
www.sc.ehu.es/sbweb/fisica/ondas/ondaArmonica/ondasArmonica...

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volframato de calcio / longitud de ondaMary Smith
4 +1volframato de calcio / longitud de onda
Davorka Grgic
4estar la en la onda :wavelength
1964
4esquilita - longitud de onda
Hazel Whiteley
2 -1wavelength- longitud de ondaGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volframato de calcio / longitud de onda


Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... una sensibilidad mayor usando pantallas intensificadoras revestidas con un material
que fluorece cuando se expone a los rayos X (como volframato de calcio). ...
members.tripod.com/fotografia/fotografia4.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Longitud de onda y frecuencia - [ Translate this page ]
LONGITUD DE ONDA FRENTE A FRECUENCIA RELACIÓN entre
FRECUENCI AY LONGITUD DE ONDA. Se define ...
members.es.tripod.de/pefeco/ondas2/ondas2_indice.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Movimiento ondulatorio armónico - [ Translate this page ]
... Se trata de una función periódica de periodo espacial o longitud
de onda l =2p /k. La magnitud k se denomina número de onda. ...
www.sc.ehu.es/sbweb/fisica/ondas/ondaArmonica/ondasArmonica...

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr
  -> Gracias Belkis.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wavelength- longitud de onda


Explanation:
not sure about the first term- tangstato de calcio

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Tangstato no existe.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esquilita - longitud de onda


Explanation:
First reference shows that calcium tungstate is CaWO4

Second one shows this is esquilita

For wave length, see wordreference.com


    Reference: http://physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/Star/Text/method.html
    Reference: http://www.mineranet.com.ar/minerales.asp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volframato de calcio / longitud de onda


Explanation:
volfamio y tungsteno son sinónimos, pero se usa más volframio



    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/fotografia/fotografia4.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar la en la onda :wavelength


Explanation:
calcium tangstate may be the same I am not sure, but it may be tungsten that is wolfram
in spanish it is volframio, tungsteno, wolframio

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: Ok this is kind of misleading because you're using a phrase that also means "to be IN" (as in popular)
1 hr