KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stearyl alcohol/ white petrolatum/polyoxyl stearate

Spanish translation: alcohol estearilico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stearyl alcohol
Spanish translation:alcohol estearilico
Entered by: cebice

20:18 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stearyl alcohol/ white petrolatum/polyoxyl stearate
list of ingredients for a pharmaceutical cream
Also I need help with: Isopropyl Myristate - I know isopropyl is isopropil.
cebice
United States
alcohol estearílico / vaselina blanca / estearato de polioxila
Explanation:
Isopropilo miristato
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alcohol estearílico / petrolato blanco / estearato de polioxietileno
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4alcohol estearílico / vaselina blanca / estearato de polioxilaMary Smith


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcohol estearílico / petrolato blanco / estearato de polioxietileno


Explanation:
miristato de isopropilo

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idecev326565: Alcohol estearílico. Eurodicautom
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol estearílico / vaselina blanca / estearato de polioxila


Explanation:
Isopropilo miristato


    Reference: http://www.faes.es/acceso_aproductos/area_productos/ficha_te...
    Reference: http://www.merck.com.co/mven%5CSITE%5Cwmsp.nsf/contents/ctio...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96