KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

hyperplastic arteries

Spanish translation: arterias hiperplásicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hyperplastic arteries
Spanish translation:arterias hiperplásicas
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:47 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hyperplastic arteries
A child was feeding through an NG tube and also has severe pulmonary stenosis with hyperplastic arteries and a shunt was placed.
Cynthia
arterias hiperplásicas
Explanation:
I am not sure of this, but it could be arterias hiperplásicas.

HTH

Sheila



Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 26. La búsqueda tardó 0.19 segundos.

Anales de Medicina | Anales de Patología | Número 1, ...
... La Terapia Fotodinámica Induce Apoptosis en la Intima de las Arterias Hiperplásicas
Photodynamic Therapy Induces Apoptosis in Intimal Hyperplastic Arteries. ...
www.analesdemedicina.com/patologia/archivo/v01/001/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6arterias hiperplásicas
Sheila Hardie
5arterias hiperplásticas
Elinor Thomas
5arterias hiperplásticascharlesink
4Arterias hiperplásicas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4arterias hiperplásicasMary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arterias hiperplásticas


Explanation:
of excessive cell reproduction.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Sin la T.
1 min
  -> Berthix, mi diccionario lo da con la T. May be ambas son posibles? :-)

disagree  Ser: plasicas
2 hrs
  -> hmmmm... tendré que quejarme a la editorial... :-)

agree  charlesink: hiperplasia es sustantivo, hipqerplástica adjetivo.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arterias hiperplásicas


Explanation:
I am not sure of this, but it could be arterias hiperplásicas.

HTH

Sheila



Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 26. La búsqueda tardó 0.19 segundos.

Anales de Medicina | Anales de Patología | Número 1, ...
... La Terapia Fotodinámica Induce Apoptosis en la Intima de las Arterias Hiperplásicas
Photodynamic Therapy Induces Apoptosis in Intimal Hyperplastic Arteries. ...
www.analesdemedicina.com/patologia/archivo/v01/001/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: -plasticn in English ghanges to -plasico in Spanish
1 min
  -> gracias, Susana:)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 mins
  -> thanks, Hazel:)

agree  Ser: plasicas, is this a macropathological analysis, otherwise, how is known that the arteries are hyperplastic, just a doubt
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ser:)

agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Karla:)

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Leliadoura:)

agree  Magda Miño
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arterias hiperplásicas


Explanation:
Search took 0.16 seconds.

Anales de Medicina | Anales de Patología | Número 1, ...
... La Terapia Fotodinámica Induce Apoptosis en la Intima de las Arterias Hiperplásicas
Photodynamic Therapy Induces Apoptosis in Intimal Hyperplastic Arteries. ...
www.analesdemedicina.com/patologia/archivo/v01/001/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

CARRERA DE VETERINARIA - Patolog. Bás. y Anat. - Prog de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... específicos: Parásitos de las arterias y de las venas. ... Procesos inflamatorios:
linfoadenitis agudas, hiperplásicas, purulenta, hemorrágica. Linfoadenitis ...
www.salvador.edu.ar/vtppatba.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Displasia fibromuscular con fenómeno moyamoya en paciente con ...
File


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arterias hiperplásicas


Explanation:
Sorry about the typos in my comment!

It should read:

-plastic in English changes to -plásico in Spanish

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arterias hiperplásticas


Explanation:
hiperplasia es sustantivo, hiperplásica adjetivo.
Ver DICCIONARIO:
hyperplasia n.
An abnormal increase in the number of cells in an organ or a tissue with consequent enlargement.

hyperplastic adj.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition




    American Heritage Dictionary
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318