KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

IV

Spanish translation: IV - intravenoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: IV
Spanish translation:IV - intravenoso
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:51 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: IV
...You will have pain medicine given to you by IV, shots or pills.
Dave
IV - intravenoso
Explanation:
Intravenous. see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 16:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg: tratamiento intravenoso, dar [medicina] por el IV
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4IV - intravenoso
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1endovenosaGabriela Minsky
5por vía intravenosa
Paula Serrano
5Por via intravenosa.Maria McCollum
4i.v.Mary Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IV - intravenoso


Explanation:
Intravenous. see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 16:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg: tratamiento intravenoso, dar [medicina] por el IV


    Reference: http://www.psiconautas.com/ld50.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Hazel:you are absolutely right...again!!!
12 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
13 mins

agree  BelkisDV: Yes, definitely. Also "suero".
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por via intravenosa.


Explanation:
I.V. ; intravenous(ly)
Por via intravenosa (or) Gota a gota.


    harper and Collins dictionary
    new world dictionary
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por vía intravenosa


Explanation:
for your sentence (eg. "se le administrarán analgésicos por vía intravenosa...")

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i.v.


Explanation:
en minúsculas y con los puntos


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endovenosa


Explanation:
También se dice de esta manera

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
3 hrs