KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

take 1 teaspoonful at bedtime as needed for cough

Spanish translation: tome 1 cucharadita al acostarse, según se requiera, para la tos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take 1 teaspoonful at bedtime as needed for cough
Spanish translation:tome 1 cucharadita al acostarse, según se requiera, para la tos.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:20 Dec 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: take 1 teaspoonful at bedtime as needed for cough
prescription
tome 1 cucharadita al acostarse, según se requiera, para la tos.
Explanation:
"as needed" significa según se requiera.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tome 1 cucharadita al acostarse, según se requiera, para la tos.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Tome (beba) una cucharadita al acostarse, según la tos
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1Tome una cucharadita antes de acostarse si tiene tosMary Smith
4tome una cucharita llena de jarabe para la tos antes de acostarseelenali
4tome una cucharada antes de acostarse como resulte apropiado para la tos
Marisa Pavan
4Una cucharadita al acostarse si tiene tosVeronica Lassa
4 -1Si tiene tos, tome una cucharade té ante de dormir
george artola


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tome (beba) una cucharadita al acostarse, según la tos


Explanation:
No necesita explicación.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
33 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  Judith Facio: irrefutable
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Judith

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tome una cucharadita antes de acostarse si tiene tos


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 03:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms of adv as_needed
1 sense of as needed
Sense 1
as needed, as required, pro re nata, PRN -- (according to need (physicians use PRN in writing prescriptions); ``add water as needed\'\' )

(http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn)

This is my interpretation:
as needed for cough = if you have cough

Can you provide a different one?

Spanish physicians usually write s/d (si dolor) or, in this case, s/t (si tos) and there is no need to add more words


So I still think that my sentence is the more simple and idiomatic way to say this in Spanish


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tome 1 cucharadita al acostarse, según se requiera, para la tos.


Explanation:
"as needed" significa según se requiera.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  godson777
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcos.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  AndrewBM
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew. Happy New Year to all!

agree  Hermeneutica: prefer this
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  dany2303: this answer is just perfect!
7 hrs
  -> You are very kind. Thank you.

agree  Aida Alvarez
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxHenri
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci. Feliz Año Nuevo para todos!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tome una cucharada antes de acostarse como resulte apropiado para la tos


Explanation:
It seems clear to me

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una cucharadita al acostarse si tiene tos


Explanation:
Una idea mas, Suerte

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tome una cucharita llena de jarabe para la tos antes de acostarse


Explanation:
solo una cucharita si persiste la tos

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Si tiene tos, tome una cucharade té ante de dormir


Explanation:
I used dormir instead of acostarse.

george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: Sé que el "disagree" suena odioso y no es mi intención sonar así sino sólo aportar que "teaspoonful" es la medida (una cucharadita de té, en contraposición a de postre o sopera). No dice que tiene que tomar té.
4 hrs