KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

"Medical Record"

Spanish translation: expediente medico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical record
Spanish translation:expediente medico
Entered by: Ser

14:54 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: "Medical Record"
I need 15 diffrent ways to say this trem in Spanish. Can you Help? I want to know how to say "Put your medical record in the window please?
Sam
expediente medico
Explanation:
This more to the concept you are looking for, refers directly to the file, charts and clinical history of a patient, more into the time they have been addmited for a particular reason.

Informe medico is more like a short way to refer to official authorities like in court and is breif, to the point.

Historial medico, refers to the whole life, since the patient was born to present time, this is made in order to understand the pte in better way, is used more like in board meetting or clinical sesion among doctors.

Epicrisis, is a summery of the expediente medico at the end of the pte's stay at the hospital, many epicrisis can make a rough brief historial medico.

Archivos medicos, it refers to the the place where all the files are stored, also the department or office that runs them. It can also be a bundle of files, one pte can have more than one expediente because of many reasons, so the archivo medico would be everything that there is on file for this pte.

Referencia, brief content of diagnosis, indications, treatment and following approach for another health care provider, made out the expediente.

If I can thinkof more I will keep you updated. Vale?

Ser. MD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expediente is a word the is used in legal terms, also a medical record is a legal document in medicine, this is the reason why is so imprtant, besides the capability to facilitate comunication between doctors, don\'t be afraid to use this word if you want to.
Historia clinica, is a photography taken at certain moment of a pte\'s live, is not a record, is part of it. It is made of the symptoms and cronological develompment of a disease and is also known as anamnesis, therefore is not applicable. A historia clinica can be do and redo as many times as you want or need, if the Dr. doesn\'t feel corfotable with it, a medical record is not redoable. You could change your dress but not you body. The body is the medical record or the expediente, the file the contains what the pte is in clinical terms.

I hope this makes things clearer for you.

Ser. MD
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Historia clínica
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +2"Historia Clínica"xxxgortiz
4 +2historial médico
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1historia clínicaGabriela Minsky
5historia clínicaBeatriz Vignoli
5Registro médico
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4ponga su expediente médico en la ventana por favor!cjwebb
4ponga su expediente médico en la ventana por favor!
5 -1expediente medicoSer
4ficha médicaelenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historial médico


Explanation:
This is your medical record for a lifetime. If you want a medical report, eg, of one examination, you could say informe médico.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22historial+medico%22&hl=e...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo. "Historia clínica" me parece más adecuado para una intervención o un caso concreto.
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Historia clínica


Explanation:
medical record: Historia clínica (más común)
Otras opciones: Ficha clínica/ Antecedentes clínicos / Historial clínico.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
37 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
53 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: En Argentina la H.C. es una carpeta que se abre en un hospital, Clínica o Sanatorio cuando una persona ingresa por primera vez. Allí se registran todas las consultas, operaciones , etc. de esa persona hasta que deje de concurrir a ese establ
57 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Solamente quisiera saber por qué motivo el consultante desea 15 opciones. Gee!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos... y me quedan un par de opciones... o está armando sinónimos, o se los pidieron aunque no creo que existan 15 equivalentes exactos

agree  Michel34
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Historia Clínica"


Explanation:
I quote from "Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina" by Fernando Navarro, which I highly recommend: "medical record (or clinical record) No es un "registro médico" ni nada por el estilo, sino lo que nosotros llamamos historia clínica".
The dictionary also includes a number of collocation with "medical records".

xxxgortiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: I also recomend this dictionary
43 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historia clínica


Explanation:
En Argentina, por lo menos.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: Es la terminología más frecuente en Argentina
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expediente medico


Explanation:
This more to the concept you are looking for, refers directly to the file, charts and clinical history of a patient, more into the time they have been addmited for a particular reason.

Informe medico is more like a short way to refer to official authorities like in court and is breif, to the point.

Historial medico, refers to the whole life, since the patient was born to present time, this is made in order to understand the pte in better way, is used more like in board meetting or clinical sesion among doctors.

Epicrisis, is a summery of the expediente medico at the end of the pte's stay at the hospital, many epicrisis can make a rough brief historial medico.

Archivos medicos, it refers to the the place where all the files are stored, also the department or office that runs them. It can also be a bundle of files, one pte can have more than one expediente because of many reasons, so the archivo medico would be everything that there is on file for this pte.

Referencia, brief content of diagnosis, indications, treatment and following approach for another health care provider, made out the expediente.

If I can thinkof more I will keep you updated. Vale?

Ser. MD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expediente is a word the is used in legal terms, also a medical record is a legal document in medicine, this is the reason why is so imprtant, besides the capability to facilitate comunication between doctors, don\'t be afraid to use this word if you want to.
Historia clinica, is a photography taken at certain moment of a pte\'s live, is not a record, is part of it. It is made of the symptoms and cronological develompment of a disease and is also known as anamnesis, therefore is not applicable. A historia clinica can be do and redo as many times as you want or need, if the Dr. doesn\'t feel corfotable with it, a medical record is not redoable. You could change your dress but not you body. The body is the medical record or the expediente, the file the contains what the pte is in clinical terms.

I hope this makes things clearer for you.

Ser. MD

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I like this one best, as people fight a lot over historial and historia, and if we are talking about the physical thing, this is it ...
6 mins

disagree  Valeria Verona: En Argentina, expediente es terminología del área judicial.
2 hrs
  -> un expediente medico es ademas un documento legal, no lo sabias?

disagree  Karina Fabrizzi: Expediente no va. Estoy de acuerdo con Valeria
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficha médica


Explanation:
it was recorded on his medical card
fichero médico
registro médico (México)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"deje su registro/fichero médico en la ventanilla, por favor.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registro médico


Explanation:
Just another option so that you get 15.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
historia clínica


Explanation:
es como se llama en la práctica clínica médica a cada carpeta donde consta el "record" o registro de las entrevistas, diagnósticos, etc. de cada paciente. Cada paciente tiene su historia clínica.

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponga su expediente médico en la ventana por favor!


Explanation:
is the exact traduction in spanish. Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponga su expediente médico en la ventana por favor!


Explanation:
is the exact traduction in spanish. Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain